Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of imagined positive contact on prejudice toward depression patients
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัคนันท์ จิตต์ธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.543
Abstract
ปัจจุบันโรคซึมเศร้ากลายเป็นที่สนใจของคนในสังคมและถูกกล่าวถึงเป็นวงกว้าง คนในสังคมมีการยอมรับเข้าใจ และให้โอกาสผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้ามากขึ้นเมื่อเทียบจากอดีต ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าสามารถใช้ชีวิตและทำงานกับคนอื่นได้ปกติ แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็ยังมีบางคนในสังคมที่ยังคงมีมุมมองด้านลบหรือมีเจตคติที่ไม่ดีกับผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าอยู่ ทำให้เกิดความรู้สึกกลัว ไม่ต้อนรับ ไม่ยอมรับ ไม่เป็นมิตร ไม่จ้างงาน ไม่ให้ความช่วยเหลือและไม่พูดคุยด้วย ส่งผลกระทบทางลบต่อผู้ป่วยโดยตรง ผู้วิจัยจึงออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาการลดเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าผ่านการจินตนาการถึงการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า คนไทยที่มีงานประจำและไม่มีประวัติเป็นโรคซึมเศร้าจำนวน 141 คนเข้าร่วมการทดลองออนไลน์ โดยถูกสุ่มแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ เงื่อนไขควบคุม (n = 68) ซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นให้จินตนาการว่าได้ร่วมงานกับผู้ที่ไม่ใช่ผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้า และเงื่อนไขทดลอง (n = 73) ซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นให้จินตนาการว่าได้ร่วมงานกับผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้า จากนั้นตอบมาตรวัดผลการจัดกระทำ มาตรความวิตกกังวลในการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้า มาตรวัดเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้า ความถี่ของการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า คุณภาพของการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าในชีวิตจริงและความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคซึมเศร้า ผลการศึกษาสนับสนุนและไม่สนับสนุนสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ คือพบความแตกต่างของความวิตกกังวลในการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าระหว่างเงื่อนไข ไม่พบความแตกต่างของเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าระหว่างเงื่อนไข พบอิทธิพลของการจินตนาการถึงการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าในการลดความวิตกกังวลในการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าและเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า และไม่พบว่าความวิตกกังวลในการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้ามีอิทธิพลส่งผ่านต่อเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า การวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมพบว่าปัจจัยทีมีอิทธิพลในการลดความวิตกกังวลในการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า คือคุณภาพของปฏิสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าในชีวิตจริง งานวิจัยนี้จึงให้ข้อค้นพบเชิงประยุกต์ คือ สามารถนำการจินตนาการถึงการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางบวกไปประยุกต์ใช้ในบริบทต่างๆและผู้เกี่ยวข้องควรส่งเสริมการปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางบวกระหว่างผู้ที่ไม่ใช่ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า กับผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่เป็นธรรมชาติ งานวิจัยนี้ยังมีประโยชน์ทางวิชาการคือเป็นงานวิจัยแรกที่ทดลองใช้ทฤษฎีทางจิตวิทยาสังคมในการลดอคติที่คนในสังคมไทยมีตอ่ผู้ป่วยจิตเวช
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently depression gathers attention from the public and has been widely discussed in Thailand. Individuals with depression have been increasingly accepted and understood and lead reasonably normal life, personally and professionally. However, some individuals in society still hold negative attitudes or prejudice towards these individuals. This prejudice induces discomfort, rejection, hiring discrimination, social exclusion which have negative consequences on individuals with depression. This led us to conduct an experiment to test the effectiveness of imagined contact as a technique to decrease prejudice towards patients of depression. The participants were 141 employed Thai individuals with no history of depression. They were randomly assigned into two groups: control condition (induced to imagine working with a colleague who was not a depression patient) and experimental condition (induced to imagine working with a colleague who was a depression patient). They completed manipulation check measures, a depression patients contact anxiety scale, a prejudice towards depression patients scale, a frequency of contact with depression patients question, a quality of past contact with depression patients scale, and a depression literacy scale. The findings provide both support and contradiction to the hypotheses. The difference between conditions in intergroup anxiety is revealed whereas the difference between conditions in prejudice is not found. Imagined positive contact is shown to reduce intergroup anxiety and prejudice. No mediating effect of intergroup anxiety on prejudice is found. A supplementary analysis indicates previous contact quality as another factor that reduces intergroup anxiety. The findings indicate that imagined positive contact can be applied in different settings to buffer against anxiety in interacting with depression patients and negative attitudes towards depression patients. Moreover, high-quality spontaneous contact with depression patients should be encouraged. This research also has academic implications as it is the first research that utilizes social psychological mechanism to decrease Thai people’s negative attitudes towards psychiatric patients.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.