Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of the music-play program on executive function in preschool children
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Second Advisor
สมโภชน์ เอี่ยมสุภาษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.545
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโปรแกรมการเล่นประกอบดนตรี ที่มีผลต่อความสามารถทางปัญญาในการจัดการพฤติกรรม (EF) โดยรวม และแยกตามองค์ประกอบ 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความจําเพื่อใช้งาน การยับยั้งพฤติกรรม และการยืดหยุ่นทางความคิด ของเด็กวัยอนุบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นอนุบาล 2 จำนวน 76 คน แบ่งเด็กเข้ากลุ่มด้วยวิธีการจับคู่เด็กที่มีคะแนน EF โดยรวมใกล้เคียงกัน แล้วสุ่มแยกเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมทีละคู่ โดยให้เด็กกลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการเล่นประกอบดนตรีรวมทั้งสิ้น 24 ครั้ง ในขณะที่เด็กกลุ่มควบคุมทำกิจกรรมตามปกติในชั้นเรียน หลังเริ่มการวิจัยเด็กกลุ่มควบคุมลาออกจากโรงเรียน 1 คน จึงเหลือกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 75 คน วัดผลและเก็บข้อมูลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง โดยใช้แบบประเมิน หัว-เท้า-เข่า-ไหล่ ในการประเมิน EF โดยรวม และประเมินแต่ละองค์ประกอบของ EF ด้วยชุดแบบประเมิน Early Years Toolbox (EYT) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบผสม และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างรายคู่ด้วยวิธี Bonferroni ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โปรแกรมการเล่นประกอบดนตรี ช่วยเพิ่มคะแนนความสามารถทางปัญญาในการจัดการพฤติกรรม (EF) ของเด็กได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งคะแนน EF โดยรวม และสามองค์ประกอบของ EF ดังนี้ 1. EF โดยรวม : หลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม เด็กกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนน EF โดยรวม (Mean = 32.24, SD =6.11) เพิ่มขึ้นกว่าก่อนเข้าโปรแกรม (Mean = 3.53, SD =6.22) และสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (Mean =11.14, SD =12.56) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 2. การยืดหยุ่นทางความคิด : หลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม เด็กกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการยืดหยุ่นทางความคิด (Mean = 5.55, SD = 4.48) เพิ่มขึ้นกว่าก่อนเข้าโปรแกรม (Mean = 1.79, SD = 3.61) และสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (Mean =2.86, SD =4.05) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 3. ความจำในการใช้งาน : หลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม เด็กกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความจำในการใช้งาน (Mean = 2.70, SD = 4.13) เพิ่มขึ้นกว่าก่อนเข้าโปรแกรม (Mean = 1.31, SD = 0.93) และสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (Mean =1.65, SD =0.64) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 4. การยับยั้งพฤติกรรม : หลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม เด็กกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการยับยั้งพฤติกรรม (Mean = 0.73, SD 0.17) เพิ่มขึ้นกว่าก่อนเข้าโปรแกรม (Mean = 0.53, SD = 0.27) และสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (Mean =0.59, SD =0.25) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of a music-play program on overall executive function (EF) and its three components: cognitive flexibility, working memory, and inhibitory control, in 76 preschool children. The study employed a quasi-experimental pretest-posttest control group design. Overall executive function was assessed using the Thai version of the Head-Toe-Knee-Shoulder Task (Thai HTKS), while the three executive function components were measured using the Early Years Toolbox (EYT). Participants were randomly assigned to either the experimental or control groups using a matched-pair design based on their Thai HTKS scores. The experimental group participated in a music-play program consisting of 24 sessions, whereas the control group continued with their usual school activities. After recruitment, one participant from the control group withdrew from school, resulting in a total of 75 children who completed the study. Statistical analysis included a Two-way ANOVA followed by Bonferroni post-hoc comparisons. Results of the study indicated significant improvements in overall executive function (EF) and its three components (cognitive flexibility, working memory, and inhibitory control) in preschool children who participated in the music-play program: 1. Overall Executive Function: Post-program: Experimental group (Mean = 32.24, SD = 6.11) significantly higher than pre-program (Mean = 3.53, SD = 6.21) and control group (Mean = 11.14, SD = 12.56) at p < .001. 2. Cognitive Flexibility: Post-program: Experimental group (Mean = 5.55, SD = 4.48) significantly higher than pre-program (Mean = 1.79, SD = 3.61) and control group (Mean = 2.86, SD = 4.05) at p < .01. 3. Working Memory: Post-program: Experimental group (Mean = 2.70, SD = 4.13) significantly higher than pre-program (Mean = 1.31, SD = 0.93) and control group (Mean = 1.65, SD = 0.64) at p < .001. 4. Inhibitory Control: Post-program: Experimental group (Mean = 0.73, SD = 0.17) significantly higher than pre-program (Mean = 0.59, SD = 0.25) and control group (Mean = 0.59, SD = 0.25) at p < .05.
Creative Commons License