Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experiences of trainee counselors working withclients who have suicidal ideation
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรัญญู กองชัยมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.100
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาฝึกหัดที่ทำงานกับผู้รับบริการที่มีความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย โดยศึกษาด้วยระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพการวิเคราะห์เชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบตีความ (interpretative phenomenological analysis: IPA) และเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยบันทึกประเด็นสำคัญ ระบุใจความสำคัญ (theme) และจัดหมวดหมู่ใจความสำคัญ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัย คือ นักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาฝึกหัดที่ทำงานกับผู้รับบริการที่มีความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย จำนวน 5 คน มีอายุระหว่าง 25-40 ปี ผลการวิจัยพบ 4 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ ประเด็นหลักที่ 1 จุดเริ่มต้นที่ช่วยให้รับรู้ความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 ใจความสำคัญรอง คือ 1) ความไว้วางใจต่อผู้ให้การปรึกษา 2) ความรู้สึกท่วมท้นของผู้รับบริการ 3) สัญญาณอันตรายนำไปสู่การตรวจสอบความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย ประเด็นหลักที่ 2 ความกลัวและไม่เชื่อมั่นในการรับมือกับความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 2 ใจความสำคัญรอง คือ 1) ความไม่เชื่อมั่นจากการคิดว่าตนเองด้อยความสามารถ 2) ความกลัวว่าจะไม่สามารถป้องกันการฆ่าตัวตายได้ ประเด็นหลักที่ 3 การทำงานที่ไม่ได้เอื้อประโยชน์สูงสุดแก่ผู้รับบริการ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 2 ใจความสำคัญรอง คือ 1) หลีกเลี่ยงการพูดถึงสิ่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องฆ่าตัวตาย 2) ความไม่ว่างขัดขวางพื้นที่ในการรับฟัง และประเด็นหลักที่ 4 การเรียนรู้เพื่อรับมือกับความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 2 ใจความสำคัญรอง คือ 1) การมองเห็นตามความเป็นจริง 2) การดูแลและพัฒนาตนเอง ซึ่งการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงสภาพจิตใจและการฟื้นตัวของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาฝึกหัดที่ต้องทำงานกับผู้รับบริการที่มีความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย โดยสามารถนำผลการวิจัยไปพัฒนาการสนับสนุนและช่วยเหลือทางจิตใจของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาฝึกหัดกลุ่มนี้ เพื่อให้ทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study gained insight regarding the Psychological experiences of trainee counselors working with clients who have suicidal ideation. This qualitative research employed the Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA) method, which process was start by noting key points, identified themes and subthemes, and categorized the themes. Key informants were 5 purposively selected counselor trainees working with clients who have suicidal ideation aged between 25-40 years. Data analysis resulted in 4 themes (1) Starting Points for Recognizing Suicidal Ideation, which consists of three subthemes, i.e., Trusting in the Counselor, Clients' overwhelming emotions, and Warning signs that led to the assessment of suicidal thoughts. (2) Fear and Lack of Confidence in Managing Suicidal Ideation, which consists of two subthemes, i.e., A lack of self-confidence in one's ability and The fear of failing to prevent suicide. (3) Ineffective Counseling Practices, which consists of two subthemes, i.e., Avoidance of working with suicide-related issues and Self-focused concerns that hindered the ability to fully listen to clients. (4) Learning to Cope with Suicidal Thoughts, consisting of two subthemes, i.e., Realistic Perspectives and Self-Care and Personal Development. This research highlights the emotional challenges and recovery processes of novice counseling psychologists working with clients who have suicidal ideation. The findings can be used to enhance psychological support for novice counseling psychologists, enabling them to work more effectively with suicidal clients.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.