Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between assertive leader and knowledge sharing in team: the roles of psychological safety as a mediator and leader gender as a moderator
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจนนิเฟอร์ ชวโนวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.546
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้นำแบบแสดงออกอย่างเหมาะสมและการแบ่งปันความรู้ในทีม โดยมีความปลอดภัยทางจิตใจเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และเพศของผู้นำเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา คือ บุคลากรองค์การเอกชนในประเทศไทย ที่มีสมาชิกในทีม ตั้งแต่ 3 คนขึ้นไป จำนวน 300 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย มาตรวัดผู้นำแบบแสดงออกอย่างเหมาะสม และมาตรวัดการแบ่งปันความรู้ในทีม มาตรวัดความปลอดภัยทางจิตใจ ผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ Qualtrics ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรมสถิติ SPSS เพื่อวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติเชิงอนุมาน และการทดสอบตัวแปรส่งผ่านและตัวแปรกำกับ โดยมีผลของสมมติฐาน 5 สมมติฐาน ดังนี้ (1) ผู้นำแบบแสดงออกอย่างเหมาะสมไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกต่อการแบ่งปันความรู้ในทีมงาน (β = .07, p = .69) (2) ผู้นำแบบแสดงออกอย่างเหมาะสมไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกต่อความปลอดภัยทางจิตใจ (β = .16, p = .67) (3) เพศของผู้นำไม่มีอิทธิพลกำกับ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้นำแบบแสดงออกอย่างเหมาะสมและความปลอดภัยทางจิตใจ (β = .06, p = .85) (4) ความปลอดภัยทางจิตใจไม่มีอิทธิพลส่งผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้นำแบบแสดงออกอย่างเหมาะสมและการแบ่งปันความรู้ในทีมงาน ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ 95% ช่วงชั้นความเชื่อมั่นที่ -.1841 และ .1571 และ (5) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้นำแบบแสดงออกอย่างเหมาะสมและการแบ่งปันความรู้ในทีม ไม่มีความปลอดภัยทางจิตใจเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และไม่มีเพศของผู้นำเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ (β = .01, p = .97) แต่ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความปลอดภัยทางจิตใจส่งผลทางบวกต่อการแบ่งปันความรู้ในทีม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้น จึงสามารถสรุปผลการวิจัยได้ว่า ผู้นำแบบแสดงออกอย่างเหมาะสม เป็นหนึ่งในคุณลักษณะของผู้นำ โดยไม่สามารถส่งผลและทำให้เกิดความปลอดภัยทางจิตใจและการแบ่งปันความรู้ในทีมงานได้ แต่ความปลอดภัยทางจิตใจจะส่งเสริมให้เกิดการแบ่งปันความรู้ในทีมงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the relationship between assertive leadership and knowledge sharing in teams, with psychological safety as a mediator and leader gender as a moderator. The sample consisted of 300 employees, or 150 pairs, comprising a supervisor and a team member within teams consisting of three or more members. All participants were working in a private organization in Thailand. The instruments used in this research included measures of assertive leadership, knowledge sharing in teams, and psychological safety, administered via online questionnaires in the Qualtrics Survey platform. Data were analyzed using the SPSS statistical program, employing descriptive and inferential statistics. The findings on five hypotheses were as follows: (1) The positive relationship between an assertive leader and knowledge sharing among teams was not significant (β = .07, p = .69). (2) The positive relationship between an assertive leader and psychological safety was not significant (β = .16, p = .67). (3) The moderating effect of the leader's gender on the relationship between an assertive leader and psychological safety was not significant (β = .06, p = .85). (4) The relationship between an assertive leader and knowledge sharing in teams was not significantly mediated by psychological safety (95% confidence intervals of -.1841 and .1571). (5) The relationship between an assertive leader and knowledge sharing in teams was not moderated by the leader's gender and was not mediated by psychological safety (β = .01, p = .97). From these results, no statistically significant relationships were found. However, we found the relationship between psychological safety and knowledge sharing in teams to be significantly different (β = .01, SE = .02, 95% CI [-.03, .05]). Therefore, it can be concluded that assertiveness in a leader is not a characteristic that creates psychological safety or promotes knowledge sharing among team members.
Creative Commons License