Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experiences of female adolescent survivors of intimate partner violence
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.547
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเชิงตีความ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของวัยรุ่นหญิงท่ี่เคยถูกกระทำความรุนแรงจากคู่รัก ซึ่งมีการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือวัยรุ่นเพศหญิงที่เคยถูกกระทำความรุนแรงจากคู่รักเพศชาย และปัจจุบันได้มีการยุติความสัมพันธ์แล้ว จำนวน 6 คน โดยมีช่วงอายุ 20 - 24 ปี ผลการวิจัยสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 4 ประเด็นหลักคือ 1) ประสบการณ์ความรุนแรงที่เผชิญในความสัมพันธ์ ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดความรุนแรง และรูปแบบของความรุนแรง 2) การตัดสินใจเมื่อเจอความรุนแรงในความสัมพันธ์ ประกอบด้วย ตัดสินใจอยู่ต่อในความสัมพันธ์ และตัดสินใจยุติความสัมพันธ์ 3) ผลกระทบจากการได้รับความรุนแรงในความสัมพันธ์ ประกอบด้วย ผลกระทบขณะอยู่ในความสัมพันธ์ และผลกระทบหลังจากยุติความสัมพันธ์ และ 4) สิ่งที่ได้เรียนรู้หลังจากยุติความสัมพันธ์ ประกอบด้วย แนวทางการข้ามผ่านประสบการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น และการป้องกันตัวเองจากความสัมพันธ์ที่มีการใช้ความรุนแรง โดยการวิจัยนี้ช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของวัยรุ่นหญิงที่เคยถูกกระทำความรุนแรงจากคู่รัก ทั้งระหว่างที่อยู่ในความสัมพันธ์ ขณะยุติความสัมพันธ์ และหลังจากยุติความสัมพันธ์แล้ว โดยสามารถนำผลการวิจัยไปพัฒนาการสนับสนุนและช่วยเหลือทางจิตใจให้แก่วัยรุ่นในกลุ่มนี้ เพื่อให้เกิดการช่วยเหลืออย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aimed to study the psychological experiences of female adolescent survivors of intimate partner violence. The interpretative phenomenological analysis (IPA) method was employed in this research. Participants were 6 female adolescents, who had experienced violence from their male partners and have since ended the relationships. Aged between 20 - 24 years. The study resulted in 4 main themes: 1) Experiences of violence in the relationship which include factors that contribute to violence and forms of violence. 2) Decision-making when encountering violence in the relationship which includes decisions to stay in the relationship and decisions to end the relationship. 3) Impact of experiencing violence in the relationship which includes effects while in the relationship and effects after ending the relationship. And 4) Lessons learned after ending the relationship which includes approaches to overcoming the experience and self-protection from violent relationships. This research provides an understanding of the psychological experiences of female adolescents who have been subjected to violence by their romantic partners. The research can be used to develop appropriate and effective psychological support for adolescents who suffer from this experience.
Creative Commons License