Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors relating to maternal self-efficacy in first-time motherin a context of exposure to online-influencer mothers
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.548
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาถึง การรับรู้ความสามารถในการเป็นแม่ของแม่มือใหม่ โดยศึกษาตัวแปรทำนาย 4 ตัว คือ ปริมาณเวลาที่แม่มือใหม่ใช้เข้าถึงเนื้อหาบนโซเชียลมีเดียที่สร้างโดยแม่ออนไลน์อินฟลูเอนเซอร์ พฤติกรรมในการชอบเปรียบเทียบตนเองกับแม่ออนไลน์อินฟลูเอนเซอร์ ความเชื่อมั่นในตัวแม่ออนไลน์อินฟลูเอนเซอร์ และประสบการณ์การประสบความสำเร็จของแม่มือใหม่ในการเลี้ยงลูกช่วงขวบปีแรก กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นแม่มือใหม่จำนวน 81 คน ที่มีลูกคนแรกและคนเดียวอายุระหว่าง 1-3 ปี และติดตามแม่ที่เป็นออนไลน์อินฟลูเอนเซอร์เป็นประจำ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถาม และมาตรวัดตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ในการวิจัย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการถดถอยเชิงขั้น (hierarchical regression analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้ความสามารถในการเป็นแม่ของแม่มือใหม่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ประสบการณ์การประสบความสำเร็จในอดีต (ß = .522, p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study explores maternal self-efficacy among first-time mothers, focusing on four predictor variables: time exposure to social media content by online-influencer mothers, social comparison orientation, trust in online-influencer mothers, and perceived mastery experiences in first-year parenting. Data were gathered from 81 first-time mothers of only-children aged 1 to 3 years who actively followed online-influencer mothers on social media. Participants completed an online self-report questionnaire providing demographic information and assessing study variables. Hierarchical regression analysis was employed for data analysis. Results revealed that perceived mastery experiences (ß = .522, p < .001) and social comparison orientation (ß = -.169, p < .001) significantly influenced maternal self-efficacy. Together, these variables accounted for 28.6% of the variance in maternal self-efficacy. In conclusion, the findings suggest that first-time mothers who perceive themselves as successful in parenting during the first year and engage less in social comparison with online-influencer mothers tend to demonstrate higher levels of maternal self-efficacy.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.