Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-care experiences of counselor-in-training
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พูลทรัพย์ อารีกิจ
Second Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.102
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การดูแลตนเองของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาในช่วงฝึกประสบการณ์ภาคสนาม ด้วยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเชิงตีความ (IPA) โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง 6 รายจากนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาที่ฝึกประสบการณ์ภาคสนามไม่น้อยกว่า 40 ชั่วโมงและรับรู้ถึงความเครียด ความกดดันอันเกิดจากการฝึกประสบการณ์ ผลการวิจัยสามารถแบ่งได้ 5 ประเด็นหลักดังนี้ 1) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลรับรู้ถึงความท้าทายในการฝึกประสบการณ์ ทั้งความท้าทายทางวิชาการ และความท้าทายในประเด็นส่วนบุคคล 2) ผลกระทบของการไม่ดูแลตนเองต่อการให้บริการ 3) รูปแบบในการดูแลตนเอง อาทิ การจัดลำดับความสำคัญของภาระงาน การทำกิจกรรมที่มุ่งเน้นการเติบโต และการทำกิจกรรมที่มุ่งเน้นการผ่อนคลาย การใช้การสนับสนุนทางสังคม 4) ผลทางบวกของการดูแลตนเองทั้งต่อตัวนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษา และต่อการให้บริการ และ 5) ความสำคัญในการดูแลตนเอง โดยสรุป นักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาฝึกหัดส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าการดูแลตนเองเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ช่วยให้รับมือความท้าทายในช่วงฝึกประสบการณ์ภาคสนามได้ดีขึ้น หลักสูตรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาจึงควรอบรมและเน้นย้ำให้นักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาฝึกหัดมีการดูแลตนเองในช่วงดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research explores the self-care experiences of counselors-in-training during their internships. The study employed interpretative phenomenological analysis (IPA) as the research methodology, with data collected through semi-structured in-depth interviews. Six participants were purposively selected from counselors-in-training who had completed at least 40 hours of internship and encountered significant stress and pressure during the process. The findings are categorized into five main themes: (1) Participants perceived various challenges during the internship, including academic challenges and personal issues. (2) The effects of neglecting self-care on their ability to provide quality services. (3) Self-care practices, such as prioritizing workload, engaging in growth-oriented activities, relaxation activities, and utilizing social support. (4) The positive impact of self-care on both the counselors-in-training themselves and their service provision. (5) The importance of self-care. In conclusion, most counselors-in-training considered self-care as vital to effectively coping with the challenges encountered during their internships. Counseling psychology programs should, therefore, prioritize training and promoting self-care practices for counselors-in-training during this critical period.
Creative Commons License