Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสบการณ์ของนักจิตวิทยาแนวพุทธ เมื่อทำงานกับผู้รับบริการที่มีความขัดแย้งทางด้านคุณค่า
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poonsub Areekit
Second Advisor
Nattasuda Taephant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.106
Abstract
This study aimed to explore the psychological experience of Buddhist counselors when encountered with conflicting value, through using Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA) research style as a tool to capture the details and experience of six experienced Buddhist counselors. The result of this study shows 3 themes: Initial, Process, and Implication. Initial theme is the reaction and response of informants when first encountering with conflicting value and consists of three subthemes (Initial interaction, effects on performance, and consequence) with eight subcategories. Process theme illustrates the awareness and development of informants in accordance with conflicting value, which consist of three subthemes (Initial awareness, internal process, Post-awareness), with eight subcategories. Lastly, implication theme portrays the learnings and knowledge as informants gain experience in dealing with conflicting value, which consists of professional and personal implication as subtheme with seven subcategories. Informants who undergo the process of encountering and overcoming conflicting value expressed deep learning in Buddhist counseling and Buddhist teachings along with various understanding of self and attachments.The result of going through conflicting value enhances self-awareness in working process of Buddhist counseling and further develop deeper understandings in Buddhist teachings that increases the ability of informants to perceive attachments to self and move towards the practice of impermanence, suffering, and non-self in Three marks of existence along with four noble truths through this experience.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจ ประสบการณ์ของนักจิตวิทยาปรึกษาแนวพุทธ เมื่อทำงานกับผู้รับบริการที่มีความขัดแย้งทางคุณค่า โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวการตีความทางปรากฎการวิทยา (IPA) โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลทั้ง 6 คน เป็นนักจิตวิทยาปรึกษาแนวพุทธผลการศึกษาสะท้อนให้เห็นประสบการณ์ของนักจิตวิทยาปรึกษาแนวพุทธ เมื่อทำงานกับผู้รับบริการที่มีความขัดแย้งทางคุณค่า ในเชิงประบวนการใน 3 theme คือ initial, process และ implication. Initial theme คือปฎิกริยาของการที่ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้เผชิญกับความขัดแย้งทางคุณค่าในครั้งแรกของการให้บริการ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 subtheme คือ interaction, effects to performance และ consequence ที่แตกออกเป็น 7 subcategories ในส่วนของ Process theme แสดงถึงการรับรู้และพัฒนาของผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลังจากเผชิญกับความขัดแย้งทางคุณค่า ที่มี 3 subtheme initial awareness, internal process, และ Post-awareness โดยแตกออกเป็น 8 subcategory และ theme สุดท้ายคือ implication ที่แสดงถึงสิ่งที่ได้เรียนรู้ที่ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้ประสบกับการรับมือของความขัดแย้งทางคุณค่า ซึ่งมี 2 subtheme คือ professional implication และ personal implication โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 7 subcategory ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้มีกระบวนการในการปรับแก้ไขและก้าวข้ามอุปสรรคของความขัดแย้งทางคุณค่า ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเรียบรู้ถึงคำสอนในพุทธศาสนาและทฤษฎีการปฏิบัติของจิตวิทยาปรึกษาเชิงพุทธที่ลึกซึ้ง รวมถึงความเข้าใจในเรื่องตัวตนและการยึดมั่นถือมั่นอีกด้วยผลของการก้าวข้ามความขัดแย้งทางคุณค่าจึงนำพาไปสู่การรับรู้ในตัวเองของจิตวิทยาปรึกษาและขยายผลไปสู่คำสอนของพุทธศาสนาที่ทำให้ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้เพิ่มศักยภาพในตัวเองในการรับรู้ถึงความยึดติดที่ทำให้หลักธรรม อทิ เช่น อนิจจัง ทุกขัง และ อนันตา มีความชัดเจนมากขึ้น รวมถึง กฎไตรลักษณ์ และ อริยสัจ 4
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.