Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกิจกรรมดนตรีต่อความเครียด เเละ ทักษะทางสังคมในเด็กที่มีกลุ่มอาการออทิสติก: การศึกษาเเบบหลายเส้นฐาน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panrapee Suttiwan
Second Advisor
Sompoch Iamsupasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.550
Abstract
This research investigated the effects of music-activity intervention on stress reduction and the enhancement of social skills in autistic children. Utilizing a multiple baseline research design to systematically assess the intervention's impact, the investigation focused on three autistic children aged 7-9 years who exhibited no impairments in vision, hearing, mobility, or endocrine gland disorders. These participants scored in the mild to moderate range on the Autistic Treatment Evaluation Checklist (ATEC-Thai version). Each child participated in 30-minute musical activity sessions, totaling 10 sessions. Salivary cortisol levels served as indicators of stress, while social skills were evaluated using the parent-report Social Skills Assessment. Employing a multiple baseline approach, this study utilized visual analysis techniques to examine cortisol levels throughout baseline and intervention sessions, as well as pre-post social skills scores. The findings, including scores, descriptive statistics, and graphical representations, were presented and thoroughly analyzed. The results suggest that music-activity intervention effectively reduces stress and enhances social skills in autistic children. Analysis of salivary cortisol levels, employing graphical representation with change-of-slope and change-of-level analysis, exhibited a consistent downward trend in cortisol levels for all three children following the initiation of musical activity sessions. Moreover, there was a trend of increasing social skills scores for 2 out of 3 children following the music-activity intervention. This research contributes valuable insights into the potential positive impact of music-activity interventions on the psychological well-being and development of autistic children.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกิจกรรมดนตรีที่มีต่อการลดความเครียดและการเสริมสร้างทักษะสังคมของเด็กออทิสติก โดยใช้การศึกษาแบบหลายเส้นฐาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเด็กออทิสติกอายุ 7-9 ปี จำนวน 3 คน ที่ไม่มีความบกพร่องทางการมองเห็น การได้ยิน การเคลื่อนไหว ไม่มีโรคเกี่ยวกับความผิดปกติของต่อมไร้ท่อ และมีคะแนนจากแบบประเมินอาการออทิสติก (ATEC-Thai version) ในระดับกลางถึงต่ำ เด็กเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกิจกรรมดนตรีทั้งหมด 10 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 30 นาที ประเมินความเครียดจากระดับคอร์ติซอลในน้ำลาย และประเมินทักษะทางสังคมของเด็กจากแบบประเมิน Social Skills Assessment โดยพ่อแม่เป็นผู้ประเมิน งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบหลายเส้นฐาน โดยใช้เทคนิค visual analysis ที่นำเสนอคะแนนความเครียดของเด็กแต่ละคนในรูปแบบกราฟ และใช้การวิเคราะห์ change-of-slope และ change-of-level analysis เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกราฟค่าคอร์ติซอลในช่วงเส้นฐาน กับกราฟในช่วงที่เด็กทำกิจกรรมดนตรี และแสดงคะแนนทักษะสังคมของเด็กในช่วงก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกิจกรรมดนตรีเปรียบเทียบกับเมื่อสิ้นสุดโปรแกรม ในรูปแบบตารางและสถิติพรรณนา งานวิจัยนี้เสนอข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์เกี่ยวกับผลดีของกิจกรรมดนตรีต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตและพัฒนาการของเด็กที่เป็นออทิสติก ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่ากิจกรรมดนตรีช่วยลดความเครียดและเพิ่มทักษะสังคมของเด็กได้ โดยพบว่าเด็กออทิสติกทุกคนที่เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยมีแนวโน้มที่ชัดเจนในการมีระดับคอร์ติซอลลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องนับแต่เริ่มเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกิจกรรมดนตรี และเด็ก 2 ใน 3 คนมีคะแนนทักษะสังคมเพิ่มขึ้นหลังสิ้นสุดโปรแกรม
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.