Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Expert buddhist counselors’ experiences in understanding of the client’s problems
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.555
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาแนวพุทธผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการทำความเข้าใจปัญหาของผู้มารับบริการ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบตีความ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก 6 ราย เป็นนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่ปฏิบัติงานโดยใช้การปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวพุทธเป็นฐาน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ใช้คำถามสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบประสบการณ์สำคัญ 3 ประเด็น กล่าวคือ (1) การเตรียมความพร้อมโดยคำนึงถึงบริบทของผู้มารับบริการ และเอื้อให้ตระหนักถึงปัญหา (2) การทำความเข้าใจปัญหาโดยอาศัยการเชื่อมสมาน การเห็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นต่อเนื่องสัมพันธ์กัน และการเห็นลักษณะร่วมของปัญหา (3) การใช้หลักพุทธธรรมในการเข้าถึงต้นเหตุของปัญหา ตระหนักถึงทิฏฐิที่อยู่เบื้องหลัง ตลอดจนแยกแยะในสภาวะที่ปรากฏว่าส่วนใดเป็นคุณส่วนใดเป็นโทษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study aims to preliminarily investigate Buddhist counselors’ experiences in developing understanding of the client’s problems through the framework of Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA). Six key informants were expert counselors practicing Buddhist counseling. Semi-structured in-depth interviews were performed to collect data. Findings revealed three main themes of the experiences: (1) Preparation through consideration of the client’s context and facilitating awareness of the problem. (2) Gaining insights into the issue through attunement, understanding the relationship between related issues, and identification of the recurrent pattern. (3) Integration of Dhamma principles in uncovering the problem’s root cause, identifying the core belief, and discerning between dysfunctional and functional aspects of the distress experienced.
Creative Commons License