Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experience in real-time video counseling of working-age adults
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.556
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจในการเข้ารับบริการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาผ่านวิดีโอคอลแบบเรียลไทม์ในบุคคลวัยทำงาน ด้วยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเชิงตีความ (Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis : IPA) และเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi-structured Interview) โดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยคือ บุคคลวัยทำงานที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย และเคยมีประสบการณ์ในการเข้ารับบริการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาผ่านวิดีโอคอลแบบเรียลไทม์ อย่างน้อย 2 sessions ขึ้นไป และสิ้นสุดการรับบริการแล้ว อีกทั้งยังเคยเข้ารับบริการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยารายบุคคลแบบพบหน้า จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 7 ราย ซึ่งมีอายุระหว่าง 28-42 ปี ผลการศึกษาสามารถแบ่งได้ 5 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1) สิ่งที่คำนึงก่อนเข้ารับบริการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาผ่านวิดีโอคอล ประกอบด้วย ความพร้อมของผู้รับบริการในการเข้าสู่บริการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา และเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ประกอบการพิจารณาบริการปรึกษาผ่านวิดีโอคอล 2) การรับรู้อารมณ์และความพยายามในการสื่อสารผ่านวิดีโอคอล ประกอบด้วย ความรู้สึกแรกในการเข้ารับบริการปรึกษาผ่านวิดีโอคอล และการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับระบบโดย ‘ไม่ให้วิดีโอคอลมาเป็นอุปสรรค’ 3) การรับรู้ถึงอรรถประโยชน์ของบริการปรึกษาผ่านวิดีโอคอล ประกอบด้วย การปรึกษาผ่านวิดีโอคอลสามารถทดแทนแบบพบหน้าได้ การรับรู้ความสัมพันธ์ผ่านวิดีโอคอลในมุมผู้รับบริการ ‘ความสะดวก รวดเร็ว ทันต่อเวลา’ ในบริการปรึกษาผ่านวิดีโอคอล การปรึกษาทางวิดีโอคอลตอบโจทย์กับไลฟ์สไตล์คนวัยทำงาน การปรึกษาผ่านวิดีโอคอลเป็น ‘ตัวช่วย’ ในการลดการตีตราทางสังคม ตลอดจนความสบายใจในการเปิดเผยตัวตนผ่านบริการปรึกษาทางวิดีโอคอล 4) การรับรู้การเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงบวกหลังเข้ารับบริการปรึกษาผ่านวิดีโอคอล ประกอบด้วย การเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในตน และการมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับผู้อื่น 5) ความมุ่งหวังของผู้รับบริการต่อบริการปรึกษาทางวิดีโอคอล ประกอบด้วย การพัฒนาคุณภาพและมาตรฐานบริการปรึกษาผ่านวิดีโอคอล การออกแบบบริการปรึกษาผ่านวิดีโอคอลที่ยึดหัวใจของผู้รับบริการเป็นศูนย์กลาง การขยายบริการปรึกษาทางวิดีโอคอลขั้นพื้นฐานอย่างทั่วถึง สรุปผลการวิจัยช่วยเสริมสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของบุคคลวัยทำงานที่เคยเข้ารับบริการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาผ่านวิดีโอคอลแบบเรียลไทม์ในหลากหลายมิติ โดยผู้รับบริการสามารถนำผลการวิจัยดังกล่าวนี้ไปพัฒนาการมีส่วนร่วมของตนในบริบทออนไลน์ ในขณะที่นักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษา และบุคลากรวิชาชีพด้านสุขภาพจิตสามารถนำผลการวิจัยไปพัฒนาแนวทางการให้บริการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาผ่านวิดีโอคอลแบบเรียลไทม์ในประเทศไทยให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aimed to study the psychological experiences in real-time video counseling of working-age adults, employing the Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA) method. The data collection method relied on in-depth interviews, with semi-structured questions. Participants were 7 clients, aged between 28-42 years, working-age adults who had completed real-time video counseling at least 2 sessions, as well as completely terminated all face-to-face individual counseling sessions. The study resulted in 5 main themes: 1) Essential considerations when selecting video counseling services, consisting of clients' readiness for attending psychological counseling services and key selection criteria for video counseling services. 2) Emotional awareness and the effective use of communication efforts for video engagement, consisting of the first-perceived-emotion in response to video counseling and clients' adaptation to online counseling by 'Don't let video be an obstacle.' 3) The perceived utility of video counseling, consisting of video counseling can truly replace face-to-face individual counseling, clients' perceptions of online therapeutic relationships, 'convenience, speed, and just-in-time' of video counseling services, personalized video counseling for lifestyle support, video counseling as an effective tool in stigma reduction, emotional comfort in disclosure during video counseling. 4) The perception of positive changes after completing the video counseling, consisting of a change within oneself and having good relationships with others. 5) Clients' expectations towards video counseling services in Thailand, consisting of improving the quality standards of video counseling services, designing video counseling services on a human-centric approach, and expanding access to video counseling services as basic mental health care. The research findings have provided greater understanding of psychological experiences in real-time video counseling of working-age adults. Clients may use these findings to adapt with their video counseling's participation, meanwhile the counselors, psychologists and mental health professionals may use this useful knowledge for future guidelines and applications of real-time video counseling in Thailand.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.