Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimation of eucalyptus diameter at breast height from lidar data obtained by unmanned aerial vehicle with point cloud processing technique
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญชัย ปลื้มปิติวิริยะเวช
Second Advisor
ธีรพล ศิลาวรรณ์
Third Advisor
มณฑล อุดมพิทักษ์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.186
Abstract
การจัดการป่าไม้สำคัญสำหรับการแก้ปัญหาภาวะโลกร้อน เนื่องจากความสามารถในการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของป่าไม้ การวัดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเพียงอกของต้นไม้จำเป็นในการประเมินความสามารถในการกักเก็บคาร์บอนของป่าไม้ ซึ่งสำคัญในการพัฒนาการจัดการป่าไม้ให้มีประสิทธิภาพ วิธีการดั้งเดิมใช้แคลิเปอร์หรือเทปในการวัดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเพียงอก ซึ่งใช้แรงและเวลามาก เพราะฉะนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการในการประมาณค่าเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเพียงอกของลำต้นยูคาลิปตัสจากข้อมูลไลดาร์ที่ได้จากอากาศยานไร้คนขับซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่รวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับป่าไม้ขนาดใหญ่ แต่ปัญหาคือความหนาแน่นของจุดข้อมูลไลดาร์ต่ำเนื่องจากระยะห่างระหว่างอากาศยานไร้คนขับติดกล้องไลดาร์และต้นไม้ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือพัฒนาวิธีการประมาณเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเพียงอกภายใต้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ขั้นตอนประกอบด้วย การเก็บข้อมูล การทำให้ข้อมูลเป็นมาตรฐาน การแบ่งแยกต้นไม้แต่ละต้น การแบ่งแยกลำต้น การแปลง 2 มิติ และการประมาณค่าเส้นผ่านศูนย์เพียงอกด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ ได้แก่ การประมาณค่าเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเพียงอกด้วยการปรับค่าด้วยค่าคงที่ การประมาณค่าเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเพียงอกด้วยคุณลักษณะของเปลือกหุ้มคอนเวกซ์ และการประมาณค่าเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเพียงอกด้วยคุณลักษณะของต้นไม้ ประสิทธิภาพของแต่ละวิธีถูกประเมินโดยการเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีเส้นฐานที่อ้างอิงในงานวิจัย ในแง่ของความคลาดเคลื่อน และระยะเวลาดำเนินงาน ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีที่นำเสนอช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการประมาณเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเพียงอกในสภาวะที่มีความหนาแน่นของจุดข้อมูลต่ำ โดยค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนเท่ากับ 1.24 เซนติเมตรหรือเท่ากับร้อยละ 9.5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Forestry management is crucial for addressing global warming due to forests' carbon dioxide absorption. Measuring the diameter at breast height (DBH) of trees is necessary for assessing carbon storage capacity, essential for efficient forest management. Traditional methods using calipers or tapes are labor-intensive and time-consuming. This thesis presents a method to estimate the DBH of eucalyptus trees from LiDAR data obtained from unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs), providing a rapid and efficient solution for large-scale forestry. The challenge is the low density of LiDAR point data due to the distance between UAVs and trees. The research aims to develop a DBH estimation method under these conditions. Steps include data collection, normalization, individual tree segmentation, trunk segmentation, 2D transformation, and DBH estimation using techniques like fixed-value adjustment, convex hull characteristics, and tree characteristics. Performance is evaluated by comparing each method with baseline methods in terms of error and processing time. Results show that the proposed methods improve DBH estimation accuracy in low point data density conditions, with an error of 1.24 centimeters or 9.5 percent.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.