Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pore defect reduction in plastic water tank products using six sigma
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.187
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ถังเก็บน้ำพลาสติกประเภทโพลีเอทิลีน ผลิตโดยเครื่องจักรผลิตแบบหมุน ลดความผิดพลาดจาการเกิดของเสียประเภทรูพรุนในผลิตภัณฑ์ถังเก็บน้ำพลาสติกที่มีขนาดรูพรุนใหญ่กว่า 1 เซนติเมตร หรือ ขนาดรูพรุน 0.5 เซนติเมตร มีการกระจายตัวเกินกว่า 15 เซนติเมตร พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ถังเก็บน้ำพลาสติกรุ่น B002 มีของเสียสูงที่สุดที่ร้อยละ 21 ส่งผลให้เกิดมูลค่าการเสียโอกาสกว่า 21,972 บาท/เดือน การเกิดของเสียรูพรุนเกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการเผาแม่แบบ ใช้หลักการและแนวคิด ซิกซ์ ซิกมา ประยุกต์ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ ประกอบด้วย 5 ส่วน (D-M-A-I-C) ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนการนิยามปัญหาพบรูพรุนที่ตำแหน่ง 1. ด้านบน 2. ด้านล่าง และ 6. ด้านหลัง ขั้นตอนการวัดเพื่อกำหนดสาเหตุของปัญหาสามารถระบุปัจจัยได้ 4. ปัจจัย ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ระยะเวลา ความแรงหัวพ่นไฟและ วิธีการ ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาพิจารณาค่าที่ได้จากแบบจำลองที่มีนัยสำคัญโดยมีทั้งสิ้น 16การทดลองค่าความน่าเชื่อถือของแบบจำลองสูงสุดอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 84.76 ขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกระบวนการนำค่าใช้โปรแกรมมินิแทบหาค่าปัจจัยที่ดีที่สุดทำการและทำการทดลอง และขั้นตอนการควบคุมกระบวนการผลิตสร้างวิธีการทำงานและใช้แผนภูมิควบคุมในการติดตามกระบวนการ ผลหลังจากการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ถังเก็บน้ำพลาสติก พบจำนวนของเสียสามารถลดลงทั้งหมดร้อยละ 21 ไม่พบของเสียจากข้อบกพร่องรูพรุนของผลิตภัณฑ์ถังน้ำพลาสติกรุ่น B002
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to improve the quality of polyethylene plastic water tank products produced by rotating machinery, reduce errors from the occurrence of porous waste in plastic water tank products with a pore size larger than 1 cm or a pore size of 0.5 cm with a distribution of more than 15 cm. It was found that the plastic water tank model B002 had the highest waste at 21 percent, resulting in an opportunity cost of more than 21,972 baht/month. The occurrence of porous waste occurred in the mold burning process. The principles and concepts of Six Sigma were applied to improve the process, consisting of 5 parts (D-M-A-I-C): Problem definition steps, found porosity at positions 1. Top, 2. Bottom, and 6. Back. Measurement steps to determine the cause of the problem, identify 4 factors, solved by temperature, Time, Torqe, and method. Cause analysis steps consider the significant model. There were a total of 16 experiments with the highest model reliability at 84.76%. Process improvement steps apply the minitab program to find the best factor values, conduct and perform experiments. Process control steps create Work Instruction and use control charts to monitor the process. After improving the production process of plastic water tank products, it was found that the amount of waste was reduced by 21 percent. No waste from porous defects was found in the plastic water tank model B002.
Creative Commons License