Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study about ride comfort in an electric vehicle via the controlling of driving force from in-wheel motor
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษฎา พนมเชิง
Second Advisor
สัณหพศ จันทรานุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.827
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาความสบายในการขับขี่ (Ride Comfort) ของยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าที่มีการติดตั้ง In-Wheel Motor ไว้ที่ล้อทุกล้อบนโปรแกรม MATLAB โดยใช้แบบจำลองแบบครึ่งคัน (Half Car Model) ผ่านการพิจารณาค่า Frequency-Weighted Acceleration ซึ่งถูกนิยามไว้ในมาตรฐานของ ISO 2631 โดยการใช้ Power Spectral Density ของ Road Profile 3 แบบ ซึ่งเป็น Input ของระบบ (ถนนทั้ง 3 แบบถูกจัดอยู่ใน Class A ถึง D ตามมาตรฐาน ISO 8608) จากนั้นจึงคำนวณหาค่า Frequency-Weighted Acceleration ของ 2 กรณี เปรียบเทียบกัน โดยกรณีแรกคือระบบแบบ Open-Loop ที่ไม่ได้มีการติดตั้ง Controller กับอีกกรณีหนึ่งซึ่งเป็นระบบแบบ Closed-Loop ที่มีการติดตั้ง P Controller ไว้ที่ In-Wheel Motor ของล้อทุกล้อ เพื่อให้เกิดการสั่นสะเทือนในแนวดิ่งให้น้อยที่สุด ผ่านการควบคุมแรงขับจาก In-Wheel Motor โดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าของ Proportional Gain เพื่อดูผลของ Controller ที่มีต่อค่า Frequency-Weighted Acceleration แล้วจึงพิจารณาประสิทธิภาพของ Controller ว่าสามารถลดการสั่นสะเทือนของยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าได้มากน้อยเพียงใด โดยคำนวณเป็นสัดส่วนของค่า Frequency-Weighted Acceleration ที่ลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับกรณีของระบบ Open-Loop​ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อค่า Proportional Gain ของ P Controller มีค่าสูงขึ้น จะทำให้ค่า Frequency-Weighted Acceleration มีค่าลดลงตามไปด้วย ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้การขับขี่มีความสบายมากขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกรณีที่ค่า Proportional Gain ของ Controller มีค่าสูงเกินไป จะต้องใช้ Driving Force ขนาดมหาศาลในการขับเคลื่อนรถยนต์ ซึ่งเกินขีดความสามารถของ In Wheel-Motor ในยุคปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis mainly focuses on the study of the ride comfort of an electric vehicle via a simulated equivalent half car system on a MATLAB program, where in-wheel motors (IWMs) are installed on all wheels, by considering the frequency-weighted acceleration (aw), defined by ISO 2631. At first, three categories of road profiles, each of which would be converted to Power Spectral Density (PSD), were fed as an input to a system (all categories are class A to D roads, according to ISO 8608). Next, the values of aw were calculated to compare the results of two scenarios: the open-loop system, in which no controller was implemented, and the closed-loop system, where P controllers were applied along with IWMs to minimize the vibration of the vehicle by optimizing the driving force from IWMs. In addition, the proportional gain values of the controllers were varied to observe their effects on aw. Finally, the efficiencies of the controllers were evaluated as the percentage decrease values of aw compared to the open-loop system. The results show that the higher the value of proportional gain, the less aw value will be. Nevertheless, the high value of the proportional gain will lead to the requirement of a gigantic amount of driving force in order to achieve the expected performance of the controller, which is impossible in practical terms due to the limitations of current IWMs.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.