Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของรังสียูวีต่อการกำจัดไมโครพลาสติกในน้ำโดยการลอยแร่แบบรวมกลุ่มด้วยฟองอากาศขนาดเล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theerayut Phengsaart
Second Advisor
Dao Suwansang Janjaroen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.190
Abstract
Microplastics, plastic particles with diameter 1 micrometer to 5 millimeters, can disturb marine ecosystems due to their small size and surface properties which can be a carrier for hazardous matters. While wastewater treatment plants could remove some microplastics but some of them remain. Among the various removal techniques, flotation is a potential method due to the hydrophobic nature of microplastics. This study investigates the effects of ultraviolet radiation on the surface wettability of microplastics and removal efficiency of microplastics. The 6 types of microplastics were prepared from plastic boards. After the ultraviolet radiation, the results showed that ultraviolet radiation could change the surface properties of microplastics not only the surface wettability but could also create fragmentation. Then, micro-flotation was carried out using column flotation for microplastics with and without ultraviolet radiation. The experimental results could be divided into 3 groups based on the difference in chemical bonding. Finally, agglomeration-micro-flotation was carried out to increase the removal rate of microplastics with and without ultraviolet radiation using kerosene as bridging agent. The results showed that the agglomeration-micro-flotation could enhance the removal rate of both microplastics with and without ultraviolet radiation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไมโครพลาสติก อนุภาคพลาสติกที่เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 1 ไมโครเมตร ถึง 5 มิลลิเมตร สามารถรบกวนระบบนิเวศทางทะเลเนื่องจากขนาดที่เล็กและคุณสมบัติเชิงพื้นผิวของพวกมัน ซึ่งสามารถเป็นตัวพาของสสารอันตราย แม้ว่าโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียสามารถกำจัดไมโครพลาสติกได้บางส่วน แต่บางส่วนยังคงอยู่ ท่ามกลางเทคนิคการกำจัดที่หลากหลาย การลอยแร่เป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่มีศักยภาพ เนื่องจากความไม่ชอบน้ำตามธรรมชาติของไมโครพลาสติก ในการศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบของการแผ่รังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตต่อคุณสมบัติการเปียกผิวของไมโครพลาสติกและประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดไมโครพลาสติก ไมโครพลาสติก 6 ชนิดถูกเตรียมจากแผ่นพลาสติก หลังจากการแผ่รังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต ผลแสดงให้เห็นว่า การแผ่รังสีอัลตราไวโลเอต สามารถเปลี่ยนคุณสมบัติเชิงพื้นผิวของไมโครพลาสติกไม่เพียงแต่คุณสมบัติการเปียกผิวแต่ยังสามารถสร้างรอยแตกอีกด้วย ดังนั้นการลอยแร่ด้วยฟองอากาศขนาดเล็กจึงถูกดำเนินการโดยใช้การลอยแร่แบบคอลัมน์สำหรับไมโครพลาสติกที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการแผ่รังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต ผลการทดลองสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 กลุ่มตามความแตกต่างของพันธะเคมี ท้ายที่สุดการลอยแร่แบบรวมกลุ่มด้วยฟองอากาศขนาดเล็ก ถูกดำเนินการเพื่อการเพิ่มอัตราการกำจัดไมโครพลาสติกที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการแผ่รังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตโดยใช้น้ำมันก๊าดเป็นตัวเชื่อม ผลแสดงให้เห็นว่าการลอยแร่แบบรวมกลุ่มด้วยฟองอากาศขนาดเล็ก สามารถยกระดับอัตราการกำจัดทั้งไมโครพลาสติกที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการแผ่รังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.