Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการตารางทำงานและหาความจุแบบเหมาะสมที่สุดของระบบกักเก็บพลังงานจากแบตเตอรี่ในไมโครกริดเชิงอุตสาหกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thavatchai Tayjasanant
Second Advisor
Taisuke Masuta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.828
Abstract
This project focuses on enhancing operational efficiency by integrating a Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) with a solar power generation system. The primary goal is to design and optimize the scheduling and sizing of the BESS using Rule-Based Algorithm and Particle Swarm Optimization. The analysis includes assessing electricity cost reduction rates, payback periods, and identifying the battery capacity that maximizes cost savings while maintaining an acceptable payback period. Additionally, the project applies the Rule-Based method to the factory's actual electrical system, calculates the optimal timing for BESS investment as costs decrease, and translates the reduced electricity consumption into carbon credits. This comprehensive approach ensures the optimal performance of the BESS in terms of both scheduling and sizing, leading to significant operational and financial benefits.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงงานนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานโดยการรวมระบบกักเก็บพลังงานจากแบตเตอรี่ (BESS) เข้ากับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ เป้าหมายหลักคือการออกแบบและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำหนดตารางการทำงานและขนาดความจุของ BESS โดยใช้อัลกอริธึมแบบกฎเกณฑ์ (Rule-Based Algorithm) และการปรับปรุงแบบฝูงอนุภาค (Particle Swarm Optimization) การวิเคราะห์รวมถึงการประเมินอัตราการลดค่าไฟฟ้า ระยะเวลาคืนทุน และการระบุขนาดความจุของแบตเตอรี่ที่สามารถประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายได้สูงสุดในขณะที่รักษาระยะเวลาคืนทุนให้อยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ นอกจากนี้ โครงการยังนำวิธีการแบบกฎเกณฑ์ไปปรับใช้กับระบบไฟฟ้าจริงของโรงงาน คำนวณเวลาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการลงทุนติดตั้ง BESS เมื่อราคาลดลง และแปลงการลดการใช้ไฟฟ้าเป็นคาร์บอนเครดิต วิธีการที่ครอบคลุมนี้ช่วยให้มั่นใจได้ว่าระบบ BESS ทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดทั้งในด้านการกำหนดตารางการทำงานและขนาดความจุ นำไปสู่ประโยชน์ทางการดำเนินงานและการเงินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.