Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบบ่อเหมืองและการวางแผนการทำเหมืองแอ่งถ่านหินย่อยหนองหว้า แหล่งถ่านหินสินปุน ภาคใต้ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pipat Laowattanabandit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.191
Abstract
Nong Wa is a sub-basin located within the Sin Pun coal deposit, which has no history of mining activities. This study focused on the planning and design of the sub-basin pit, potentially paving the way for future mining operations in the region. The objective of the research was to evaluate the economic viability of coal extraction and to develop an optimized pit to maximize resource recovery. To achieve this objective, a coal seam model of the deposit was created using advanced modeling software such as AutoCAD and MineSight. The seam model was used to design the ultimate pit, pushback, and reserve estimation. The economic viability of the sub-basin was assessed using economic indicators such as net present value (NPV), internal rate of return (IRR), and stripping ratio (SR). In addition to economic assessments, detailed calculations were performed to determine the optimal machinery and truck sizes required for mining operations, ensuring maximum productivity during the viable years of coal extraction. The research findings revealed that the Nong Wa sub-basin coal resource is economically viable for extraction, with a positive net present value (NPV) and internal rate of return (IRR) of $172 million and 16.8% respectively. However, coal extraction should only be carried out in the first four years of the mine's total life due to a favorable stripping ratio of less than 5. In contrast, the later years will experience a higher stripping ratio, making mining operations less economically feasible for continued extraction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จิเบงกา ทิมิเลฮิน อเดวูมี : การออกแบบบ่อเหมืองและการวางแผนการทำเหมืองแอ่งถ่านหินย่อยหนองหว้า แหล่งถ่านหินสินปุน ภาคใต้ประเทศไทย. อ.ที่ปรึกษาหลัก : ผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์ ดร.พิพัฒน์ เหล่าวัฒนบัณฑิต หนองหว้าเป็นแอ่งย่อยที่ตั้งอยู่ภายในแหล่งถ่านหินสินปุน ซึ่งไม่มีประวัติการทำเหมือง งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การวางแผนและการออกแบบบ่อเหมืองย่อยเพื่อสร้างทางให้กับการทำเหมืองในอนาคตในพื้นที่นี้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยคือการประเมินความคุ้มทุนทางเศรษฐกิจของการขุดถ่านหินและพัฒนาบ่อเหมืองที่เหมาะสมเพื่อเพิ่มการกู้คืนทรัพยากร เพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์นี้ โมเดลชั้นถ่านหินของแหล่งถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์การจำลองขั้นสูง เช่น AutoCAD และ MineSight โมเดลชั้นถ่านหินที่ได้ถูกใช้ในการออกแบบบ่อเหมืองสุดท้าย การขยายบ่อเหมือง และการประเมินปราณสำรอง ความคุ้มทุนทางเศรษฐกิจของแหล่งย่อยถูกประเมินโดยใช้ตัวชี้วัดทางเศรษฐกิจ เช่น มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) และอัตราส่วนการขุด (SR) นอกจากการประเมินทางเศรษฐกิจแล้ว ยังมีการคำนวณอย่างละเอียดเพื่อกำหนดขนาดเครื่องจักรและ รถบรรทุกที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดำเนินการทำเหมือง เพื่อให้แน่ใจว่ามีผลผลิตสูงสุดในช่วงปีที่สามารถทำการขุดถ่านหินได้ ผลการวิจัยเผยให้เห็นว่าทรัพยากรถ่านหินในแหล่งย่อยหนองหว้ามีความคุ้มทุนทางเศรษฐกิจในการขุด โดยมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) ที่เป็นบวก และอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) อยู่ที่ 172 ล้านดอลลาร์สหรัฐ และ 16.8% ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม การขุดถ่าน หินควรดำเนินการเฉพาะในสี่ปีแรกของอายุการใช้งานทั้งหมดของเหมือง เนื่องจากมีอัตราส่วนการขุดที่ดีที่มีค่าน้อยกว่า 5 ในทางตรงกันข้าม ปีถัดไปจะมีอัตราส่วนการขุดที่สูงขึ้น ทำให้การดำเนินการทำเหมืองมีความเป็นไปได้น้อยลงสำหรับการขุดทำเหมือง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.