Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาเบื้องต้นพื้นที่ไม่มั่นคงระยะไกลบนกองทิ้งดินขนาดใหญ่ที่เหมืองแม่เมาะโดยใช้เทคนิคอินซาร์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pipat Laowattanabandit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.192
Abstract
Mae Moh Mine is one of the largest lignite mine in Southeast Asia, operated by the Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT). It is located in the northern part of Thailand, in Mae Moh district, Lampang province. In March 2018, a significant sliding incidence occurred at a waste dump site with sliding area of 1.56 km2 approximately, highlighting the pressing issue of instability within this large-scale waste dump area. This study aims to address this concern in the future and demonstrate an innovative method for investigating the failure by employing Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar (InSAR) technology. The methodology involves the acquisition of SAR images from Sentinel-1 satellite and employs the Small Baseline Subset-InSAR time-series analysis to detect ground deformations based on phase difference parameters. The processing workflow, implemented in Python called Mintpy software, involved correcting unwrapping errors and phase delays to obtain time-series deformation. The results indicate that the deformation rate at the waste dump ranged from -95.4 to 37.3 mm/year during 2017-2018, with the most unstable zones in the middle and northeast parts. From 2019-2024, the rate ranged from -114.8 to 4.9 mm/year, with the most unstable zones located in the northeast and southwest parts of the waste dump. Moreover, the study shows that after the sliding incident, the downward movement within the landslide area and the slope of the waste dump is likely to continue developing over time and remains ongoing. Therefore, this research provides essential insights for proactive hazard mitigation, stability assessment, and demonstrating the application of InSAR technology in addressing mining-related issues.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหมืองแม่เมาะเป็นเหมืองลิกไนต์ที่ใหญ่ที่สุดแห่งหนึ่งในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ดำเนินการโดยการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (กฟผ.) ตั้งอยู่ในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย ในอำเภอแม่เมาะ จังหวัดลำปาง เมื่อเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2561 เกิดเหตุดินถล่มขนาดใหญ่ที่บริเวณกองทิ้งดิน ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ดินถล่มประมาณ 1.56 ตารางกิโลเมตร ทำให้เกิดการตระหนักถึงปัญหาของความไม่มั่นคงภายในพื้นที่บริเวณกองทิ้งดินขนาดใหญ่แห่งนี้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้ในอนาคต และนำแสดงวิธีการแบบใหม่ในการตรวจสอบพื้นที่ดินถล่มโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีอินซาร์ (InSAR Technology) วิธีการนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการนำภาพซาร์ (SAR) ที่ได้จากดาวเทียมเซ็นติเนล-1 (Sentinel-1) และใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ Small Baseline Subset-InSAR ในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ เพื่อตรวจหาการเคลื่อนตัวของพื้นดินโดยอาศัยตัวแปรความแตกต่างของเฟส (phase difference) กระบวนการประมวลผลซึ่งใช้ภาษาไพธอน (Python script) กับโปรแกรมมินท์ไพ ประกอบด้วยสองขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ การแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาดในเฟสดิบของชุดเวลา และการแก้ไขสาเหตุความล่าช้าของเฟสจากแหล่งต่างๆ เพื่อให้ได้ผลการเคลื่อนตัวของพื้นดินในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ การศึกษานี้พบว่าเกิดอัตราการเคลื่อนตัวของพื้นดินประมาณ -95.4 ถึง 37.3 มิลลิเมตรต่อปี ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2560-2561 โดยโซนที่มีความไม่มั่นคงที่สุดอยู่ในภาคกลางและตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของพื้นที่ศึกษา ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2562-2567 พบว่า อัตราการเคลื่อนตัวประมาณ -114.8 ถึง 4.9 มิลลิเมตรต่อปี โดยโซนที่มีความไม่มั่นคงอยู่ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ของพื้นที่บริเวณกองทิ้งดิน นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าหลังจากเหตุการณ์ดินถล่ม พื้นที่ดินถล่มและผนังลาดของกองทิ้งดินยังคงเคลื่อนตัวทิศทางลงอย่างต่อเนื่องและยังคงดำเนินต่อไป ดังนั้นการวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่จำเป็นสำหรับการบรรเทาอันตรายเชิงรุก การประเมินความมั่นคง และสาธิตการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยี InSAR ในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำเหมืองแร่
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.