Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสัดส่วนแหล่งกำเนิดของฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5 โดยใช้แบบจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ทางเคมีและความเกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายการจัดการมลพิษหมอกควันระดับภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Win Trivitayanurak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.193
Abstract
PM2.5 pollution is a persistent issue in Southeast Asia. In response, the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) launched the Second Hazefree Roadmap (2023-2030) to alleviate this issue. This roadmap can be an important institutional measure to reduce PM2.5 pollution regionally; however, it largely centres on biomass burning and does not comprehensively tackle other sources. This study aims to quantify the contributions of three key sectors—biomass burning, transport, and industry—to PM2.5 pollution. In addition, for the focus of Thailand, the study assesses transboundary PM2.5 pollution coming into Thailand. We employ the GEOS-Chem chemistry transport model, a widely used global model for source contribution and transboundary pollution studies. The model utilizes global 4°x5° simulations and nested 0.25°x0.3125° simulations with a domain covering Southeast Asia (91.0°E to 127.0°E and -10°S to 29°N). Our findings show that Bangkok, Hanoi, and Jakarta exceed PM2.5 thresholds, primarily due to industrial and transport emissions. In Bangkok’s dry season, average PM2.5 was 50.87 µg/m³, with industry contributing 27.04% (13.75 µg/m³), transport 17.80% (9.06 µg/m³), and biomass burning 14.34% (7.29 µg/m³). Among the mentioned contributions, transboundary contribution accounts for 11.43% (5.81 µg/m³) for biomass burning, 8.49% (4.32 µg/m³) for industrial sector, and 2.63% (1.34 µg/m³) for transport sector. In Hanoi, PM2.5 peaked at 98.26 µg/m³ in the dry season, with 21.63% (21.26 µg/m³) from industrial sector, 8.12% (7.98 µg/m³) from transport sector, and 1.28%(1.26 µg/m³) from biomass burning. Jakarta saw elevated PM2.5 (48.68 µg/m³) in the dry season (June-July), with transport accounting for 20% (9.56 µg/m³), industrial sector at 17% (8.23 µg/m3), and biomass burning showed minimal contribution. Conversely, cities like Phnom Penh, Vientiane, and Kuala Lumpur, which remained below the WHO Interim Target 3 of 37.5 µg/m³ (24-hour average), showed lower industrial contributions and more variation from transport and biomass burning. These findings underscore the need for a broader strategy targeting additional sectors beyond biomass burning to meet WHO air quality goals
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคขนาดเล็กกว่า 2.5 ไมครอน ยังคงเป็นปัญหามลภาวะที่เรื้อรังสำหรับภูมิภาคเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ดังนั้นสมาคมประชาชาติแห่งเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ (ASEAN) จึงได้จัดทำแผน Second Hazefree Roadmap (2023-2030) เพื่อลดมลพิษ PM2.5 ในระดับภูมิภาค อย่างไรก็ดี แผนที่แนวทางนี้มุ่งเน้นที่ภาคการเผาไหม้ชีวมวลเป็นหลัก โดยมิได้เน้นภาคส่วนอื่น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสัดส่วนการปลดปล่อยจากแหล่งกำเนิดที่มีต่อปริมาณ PM2.5 โดยศึกษาสามภาคส่วนแหล่งกำเนิดหลัก ได้แก่ การเผาไหม้ชีวมวล การขนส่ง และอุตสาหกรรม นอกจากนั้นยังได้ประเมินสัดส่วนแหล่งกำเนิดจากการพัดพาเข้ามาในพื้นที่ประเทศไทย โดยใช้แบบจำลองการเคลื่อนย้ายและเคมี GEOS-Chem ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองระดับโลกที่ใช้กันแพร่หลายในการศึกษาสัดส่วนแหล่งกำเนิดและมลพิษข้ามแดน โดยจำลองที่ความละเอียด 4x5 องศา และ ในแบบกริดละเอียดในกรอบจำเพาะที่ความละเอียด 0.25x0.3125 องศาครอบคลุมพื้นที่ภูมิภาคเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ (91E ถึง 127E และ 10S ถึง 29N) การศึกษาพบระดับ PM2.5 ที่กรุงเทพ ฮานอย และจาการ์ตา เกินค่ามาตรฐานในบรรยากาศเนื่องจากการปลดปล่อยจากภาคอุตสาหกรรมและการขนส่งเป็นหลัก สำหรับกรุงเทพในฤดูแล้ง ผลจำลอง PM2.5 เท่ากับ 50.87 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร เป็นสัดส่วนจากภาคอุตสาหกรรมร้อยละ 27.04 (13.75 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร) จากภาคการขนส่งร้อยละ 17.80 (9.06 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร) และจากภาคการเผาไหม้ชีวมวลร้อยละ 14.34 (7.29 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร) ซึ่งในสัดส่วนจากแหล่งกำเนิดต่างๆดังกล่าวข้างต้น สามารถจำแนกเป็นสัดส่วนจากการพัดพาข้ามพรมแดนของภาคส่วนการเผาไหม้ชีวมวล ร้อยละ 11.43 (5.81 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร) ของภาคส่วนอุตสาหกรรม ร้อยละ 8.49 (4.32 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร) และของภาคส่วนการขนส่งร้อยละ 2.63 (1.34 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร) เมื่อเทียบกับสถานการณ์ที่ฮานอย พบว่าความเข้มข้น PM2.5 สูงสุดถึง 98.26 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรในฤดูแล้ง ซึ่งเป็นสัดส่วนร้อยละ 1.28% (1.26 µg/m3ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร) จากการเผาไหม้ชีวมวล และสัดส่วนร้อยละ 21.63 (21.26 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร) จากภาคอุตสาหกรรม และจากภาคการขนส่งร้อยละ 8.21 (7.98 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร) ในขณะที่กรุงจาการ์ตานั้นพบค่า PM2.5 สูงในฤดูแล้ง (ผลเดือนมิถุนายน-กรกฎาคม) 48.68 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ซึ่งเป็นสัดส่วนจากภาคการขนส่งร้อยละ 20 (9.56 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร) ภาคอุตสาหกรรม ร้อยละ 17 (8.23 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร) และภาคการเผาไหม้ชีวมวลเพียงเล็กน้อย ในทางกลับกัน เมืองเช่นพนมเปญ เวียงจันท์ และกัวลาลัมเปอร์ พบค่า PM2.5 ต่ำกว่าค่าเป้าหมายระยะกลาง (Interim Target 3) ขององค์การอนามัยโลก ที่ 37.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร (ค่าเฉลี่ย 24 ชั่วโมง) ซึ่งมีค่าสัดส่วนแหล่งกำเนิดจากภาคอุตสาหกรรมต่ำ และมีความผันแปรสูงจากภาคขนส่งและการเผาไหม้ชีวมวล ข้อค้นพบเหล่านี้เน้นย้ำความสำคัญการออกแบบยุทธศาสตร์การจัดการแหล่งกำเนิดที่มุ่งเป้าหมายการจัดการภาคส่วนมากกว่าเพียงการเผาไหม้ชีวมวลเพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายคุณภาพอากาศขององค์การอนามัยโลก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.