Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ข้อมูลเชิงลึกของผู้ใช้รถจักรยานยนต์ส่วนบุคคลต่อการเปลี่ยนมาใช้รถโดยสารสาธารณะในกรุงพนมเปญ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kasem Choocharukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.194
Abstract
As Phnom Penh experiences rapid population growth and economic expansion, traffic congestion has worsened, largely due to the increasing ownership of private motorcycles. Despite the introduction of public bus services, adoption remains low as concerns over service quality, limited coverage, and inadequate infrastructure deter motorcycle users from making the shift. This study investigates the behavioral intentions, preferences, and concerns of motorcycle users, specifically targeting university students, to understand how public bus services can be improved to encourage adoption. Data were collected in July 2024 from 457 university students who regularly use motorcycles, using a structured questionnaire across four Phnom Penh universities. The analysis, incorporating descriptive statistics and Structural Equation Modeling (SEM), revealed that while certain service aspects, like comfort, are appreciated, barriers such as limited punctuality, frequency, and accessibility hinder wider adoption. The findings suggest that improving service quality alone may not suffice; sequential enhancements in satisfaction, social influence, and involvement are crucial for encouraging public bus use. Recommendations include implementing bus priority lanes, expanding routes to underserved areas like Sen Sok, and reducing congestion to increase accessibility and reliability. This study provides strategic insights for sustainable transportation planning to reduce motorcycle dependence and promote public transit adoption in Phnom Penh.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากกรุงพนมเปญมีการเติบโตของประชากรและขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างรวดเร็ว ปัญหาการจราจรติดขัดจึงทวีความรุนแรงมากขึ้น อันเป็นผลมาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของการครอบครองรถจักรยานยนต์ส่วนบุคคล แม้จะมีการเปิดให้บริการรถโดยสารสาธารณะ แต่การใช้งานยังคงต่ำ เนื่องจากความกังวลเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพการบริการ การครอบคลุมพื้นที่ที่จำกัด และโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่ไม่เพียงพอ ซึ่งล้วนเป็นอุปสรรคที่ทำให้ผู้ใช้รถจักรยานยนต์ไม่เลือกใช้บริการรถโดยสาร การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาความตั้งใจในการใช้บริการ ความชื่นชอบ และข้อกังวลของผู้ใช้รถจักรยานยนต์ โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงแนวทางในการปรับปรุงบริการรถโดยสารให้ตรงกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้รถจักรยานยนต์และส่งเสริมให้มีการใช้บริการมากขึ้น ข้อมูลถูกรวบรวมในเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2567 จากนักศึกษา 457 คนที่ใช้รถจักรยานยนต์เป็นประจำ ผ่านการใช้แบบสอบถามที่แจกจ่ายในมหาวิทยาลัย 4 แห่งในกรุงพนมเปญ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) พบว่า แม้ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจะชื่นชมในบางแง่มุมของบริการ เช่น ความสะดวกสบาย แต่ยังมีอุปสรรค เช่น ความไม่ตรงเวลา ความถี่ในการให้บริการ และการเข้าถึงที่จำกัด ที่เป็นปัญหาในการยอมรับการใช้บริการรถโดยสาร ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการปรับปรุงคุณภาพบริการเพียงอย่างเดียวอาจไม่เพียงพอ การเพิ่มความพึงพอใจ การส่งเสริมอิทธิพลทางสังคม และการสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมในลำดับขั้นตอนเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะช่วยให้เกิดการใช้บริการรถโดยสารมากขึ้น ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษานี้รวมถึงการจัดทำช่องทางพิเศษสำหรับรถโดยสาร การขยายเส้นทางไปยังพื้นที่ที่ยังไม่มีบริการ เช่น เขต Sen Sok และการลดความหนาแน่นของการจราจรเพื่อเพิ่มความสะดวกและความน่าเชื่อถือ การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงกลยุทธ์สำหรับการวางแผนการขนส่งอย่างยั่งยืนเพื่อลดการพึ่งพารถจักรยานยนต์และส่งเสริมการใช้ระบบขนส่งสาธารณะในกรุงพนมเปญ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.