Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการกระจายขนาดและสัดส่วนแหล่งกำเนิดของอนุภาคในอากาศในพุทธศาสนสถานในกรุงเทพ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Win Trivitayanurak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.196
Abstract
Ultrafine particles, defined as particles with diameter below 100 nm, present high health risks but presently remain unknown in air quality management in Thailand. To better understand ultrafine particles, the appropriate quantification must be by aerosol numbers in a size-resolved manner in addition to the mass-based information currently used. This study investigated the particle number concentration and size distribution as well as estimating the source emission rate from incense burning in 3 temples and 1 shrine located in Bangkok, Thailand on peak days and normal day from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. The Scanning Mobility Particle Sizer (SMPS) and the Optical Particle Sizer (OPS) were used simultaneously to measure particle concentrations inside the hall, termed “Near Source (NS)”, where incense was burned and outside the temple hall, termed “Far from source (FFS)” within a broad size range of 10 nm to 10 μm. The NS concentrations averaged over the measurement period (10 a.m. - 5 p.m.), were consistently an order of magnitude higher compared to the FFS across all sampling sites. Across all sites, the overall average of “NS” ranging from 1.47 x 104 #/cm3 to 5.83 x 105 #/cm3, while the “FFS” ranged from 7.81 x 103 #/cm3 to 4.9 x 104 #/cm3. The hourly averages for the “NS” cases at each site, except for site TP2, ranging from 1.46 x 104 #/cm3 to 6.13 x 105 #/cm3 entirely surpassed the WHO's threshold for good air quality (< 20000#/cm3 for 1h high PNC mean). The physical feature of the hall resulting in different ventilation and the incense stick number used per visitor are the critical factors to the level of particle number concentration. Ultrafine particles (N10-50 and N50-100) contributed substantially to total PNC, comprising 70-80% of the total PNC across all sites. The particle number size distribution analysis of the overall average and the hourly average identified a predominantly trimodal pattern across all sites. The source emission rate estimation found that the shrine site (TP4 and TP5) consistently recorded the highest emission rates ranging from 2.65 x 1013 min-1 to 5.71 x 1014 min-1 and 1.4 x 1014 min-1 to 7.51 x 1015 min-1, respectively. This study highlights the seriousness of the UFP exposure emitted from incense burning in temples and shrines and emphasizes the need for better air quality management inside both temples and shrines.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคเล็กละเอียด หรืออนุภาคขนาดเล็กกว่า 100 นาโนเมตร นำมาซึ่งความเสี่ยงสุขภาพในระดับสูงหากแต่ปัจจุบันยังคงเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่มีข้อมูลในการบริหารจัดการคุณภาพอากาศในประเทศไทย ในการที่จะเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับอนุภาคเล็กละเอียดนั้นจำเป็นต้องสื่อสารปริมาณของอนุภาคเล็กละเอียดในรูปแบบของจำนวนอนุภาคที่ขนาดต่างๆ เพิ่มเติมจากข้อมูลมวลอนุภาคที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความเข้มข้นจำนวนอนุภาคและการกระจายขนาดอนุภาค รวมไปถึงคำนวณอัตราการปลดปล่อยอนุภาคจากการจุดธูปในวัด 3 แห่งและศาลเจ้า 1 แห่ง ในกรุงเทพ ในวันที่มีกิจกรรมสูงและในวันกิจกรรมปรกติ โดยดำเนินการตรวจวัดในช่วงเวลา 10 นาฬิกาถึง 17 นาฬิกา การตรวจวัดได้ใช้อุปกรณ์ Scanning Mobility Particle Sizer (SMPS) และ Optical Particle Sizer (OPS) โดยใช้อุปกรณ์สองชุดดำเนินงานควบคู่กันอย่างต่อเนื่องในอาคารที่มีการจุดธูปและภายนอกอาคาร การตรวจวัดภายในอาคารที่ใกล้แหล่งกำเนิดการจุดธูปจะเรียกว่าข้อมูล “Near Source (NS)” และการตรวจวัดภายนอกที่ไกลการจุดธูปจะเรียกว่าข้อมูล “Far from source (FFS)” โดยการตรวจวัดครอบคลุมช่วงขนาดอนุภาคตั้งแต่ 10 นาโนเมตรไปจนถึง 10 ไมครอน ผลการตรวจวัดพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นอนุภาคใกล้แหล่งกำเนิดนั้นมีค่าประมาณ 10 เท่าสูงกว่าความเข้มข้นไกลแหล่งกำเนิดที่ทุกศาสนสถานที่ศึกษา ค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นอนุภาคใกล้แหล่งกำเนิดอยู่ในช่วง 1.47 x 104 #/cm3 ถึง 5.83 x 105 #/cm3 ในขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ยที่ไกลแหล่งกำเนิดพบในช่วง 7.81 x 103 #/cm3 ถึง 4.9 x 104 #/cm3. ในการพิจารณาค่าเฉลี่ย 1 ชั่วโมง พบว่าความเข้มข้นอนุภาคใกล้แหล่งกำเนิดอยู่ในช่วง 1.46 x 104 #/cm3 ถึง 6.13 x 105 #/cm3 ซึ่งที่ทุกศาสนสถาน ยกเว้น TP2 นั้นสูงเกินกว่าค่าแนะนำขององค์การอนามัยโลก (ระบุค่าอนุภาคความเข้มข้นมากคือ 20000 #/cm3 สำหรับค่าเฉลี่ย 1 ชั่วโมง) การศึกษาพบว่าลักษณะทางกายภาพของอาคารซึ่งส่งผลต่อการระบายอากาศและจำนวนธูปที่ใช้ต่อผู้มาใช้บริการศาสนสถานเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อระดับความเข้มข้นอนุภาค ในการวิเคราะห์จำแนกขนาดอนุภาคนั้นพบว่าอนุภาคเล็กละเอียดเป็นสัดส่วนหลักประมาณร้อยละ 70-80 ของจำนวนอนุภาคทั้งหมดที่ทุกศาสนสถาน นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์การกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคพบว่าเป็นลักษณะการกระจายแบบสามโหมดเป็นหลัก การคำนวณอัตราการปลดปล่อยอนุภาคทำให้ทราบว่าที่ศาลเจ้า (TP4 และ TP5) มีการปลดปล่อยอนุภาคในอัตราที่สูงที่สุดในช่วง 2.65 x 103 อนุภาคต่อนาที ถึง 5.71 x 1014 อนุภาคต่อนาที และ 1.4 x 1014 อนุภาคต่อนาที ถึง 7.51 x 1015 อนุภาคต่อนาที ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้เผยให้เห็นถึงความรุนแรงของการรับสัมผัสอนุภาคเล็กละเอียดจากการจุดธูปในวัดและศาลเจ้า ซึ่งเป็นการตอกย้ำความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการจัดการคุณภาพอากาศภายในศาสนสถานให้ดีขึ้นต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.