Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Correcting sea level ​​from the subsidence of tide gauge in Thailand using GNSS
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.197
Abstract
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพอากาศนั้นส่งผลให้เกิดอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับทะเลเพิ่มสูงขึ้นซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศและประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่ตามชายฝั่ง ประเทศไทยมีการติดตั้งสถานีวัดระดับน้ำทั้งฝั่งทะเลอ่าวไทยและทะเลอันดามัน เนื่องจากฐานของสถานีวัดระดับน้ำติดตั้งอยู่บนชั้นหินหรือชั้นตะกอนส่งผลให้ได้รับผลกระทบจากการเคลื่อนตัวทางดิ่ง จากการศึกษาอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำทะเลสัมพัทธ์ที่รวมการทรุดตัวของพื้นดิน จากสถานีวัดระดับน้ำ จำนวน 10 สถานี ใช้ข้อมูลตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2548-2566 ฝั่งทะเลอ่าวไทยมีอัตราเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงตั้งแต่ 3.7±0.9 มม./ปี จนถึง 14.6±1.5 มม./ปี และฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน สถานีวัดระดับน้ำเกาะตะเภาน้อย จ.ภูเก็ต ให้ผลลัพธ์ในอัตราเพิ่มขึ้นที่ 12.9±0.9 มม./ปี สถานีวัดระดับน้ำตำมะลัง อัตราที่ลดลง -2.1±1.0 มม./ปี และผลลัพธ์อัตราการทรุดตัวจากประมวลข้อมูลดาวเทียม GNSS โดยใช้ข้อมูลตั้งแต่ปี 2562-2566 อยู่ในช่วงตั้งแต่ -3.2±0.14 มม./ปี จนถึง -14.0±0.03 มม./ปี หลังจากแก้ไขด้วยอัตราการทรุดตัว ส่งผลให้อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำทะเลสัมบูรณ์ที่ได้จากสถานีวัดระดับน้ำ ฝั่งทะเลอ่าวไทยอยู่ในช่วงตั้งแต่ -0.3±0.9 มม./ปี จนถึง 6.4±0.8 มม./ปี และ ฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน สถานีวัดระดับน้ำเกาะตะเภาน้อยมีอัตราเพิ่มขึ้นที่ 9.0±0.9 มม./ปี และของสถานีวัดระดับน้ำตำมะลังมีอัตราลดลงที่ -5.6±1.0 มม./ปี และผลลัพธ์ของอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำทะเลสัมบูรณ์ที่ได้จากดาวเทียมอัลติเมตรี ฝั่งทะเลอ่าวไทยอยู่ในช่วงตั้งแต่ 4.7±0.6 มม./ปี จนถึง 6.2±0.5 มม./ปี และฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน 3.2±0.8 มม./ปี จนถึง 3.5±0.8 มม./ปี การประมาณการทรุดตัวของสถานีวัดระดับน้ำจากข้อมูล GNSS ไม่เหมาะสมมากนักในการปรับแก้อัตราการเปลี่ยนระดับน้ำทะเลสัมพัทธ์ส่งผลให้อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำทะเลสัมบูรณ์ที่ได้จึงไม่มีความสม่ำเสมอ ดังนั้นการศึกษาการทรุดตัวโดยติดตั้งสถานีอ้างอิงดาวเทียม GNSS แบบทำงานต่อเนื่องตรงสถานีวัดระดับน้ำจึงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Climate change is causing an increase in the rate of sea level change, which affects coastal ecosystems and populations. Thailand has installed tide gauges on both the Gulf of Thailand and Andaman. Since the bases of tide gauge are located on rocks or sediments, they are affected by vertical land motion (VLM). From the study of relative sea level rates (RSL) that include land subsidence from 10 tide gauges using data from 2005-2023, the Gulf of Thailand has a rate of increase ranging from 3.7±0.9 to 14.6±1.5 mm/year, and the Andaman Koh Taphao Noi 12.9±0.9 mm/year, Tammalang -2.1±1.0 mm/year, while the effect of VLM results from Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) data compiled using data from 2019-2023 ranged from -3.2±0.14 to -14.0±0.03 mm/year. After correcting the effect of the VLM, the absolute sea level (ASL) rates from tide gauges on the Gulf of Thailand ranged from -0.3 ± 0.9 to 6.4 ± 0.8 mm/year, the Andaman, Ko Taphao Noi 9.0±0.9 mm/year, Tammalang -5.6±1.0 mm/year. ASL from the Altimetry satellite The Gulf of Thailand ranges from 4.7±0.6 to 6.2±0.5 mm/year and the Andaman ranges from 3.2±0.8 to 3.5±0.8 mm/year.The estimation of VLM of tide gauges from GNSS data is not very suitable to correct for RSL rates, resulting in inconsistent ASL rates.Therefore, the study of VLM by GNSS Continuously Operating Reference Station at tide gauge is important.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.