Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ionospheric effects on ppk positioning accuracy and its impact on time-to-fix
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยยุทธ เจริญผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.198
Abstract
ชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์เป็นชั้นบรรยากาศของโลกที่มีความสำคัญต่อการสื่อสาร และการระบุพิกัดตำแหน่งด้วยระบบดาวเทียม GNSS (Global Navigation Satellite System) เนื่องจากอิเล็กตรอนอิสระในชั้นบรรยากาศนี้มีผลกระทบต่อการแพร่กระจายของสัญญาณวิทยุ ทำให้เกิดการบิดเบือนหรือการสูญเสียสัญญาณได้ การศึกษาความแปรปรวนของชั้นไอโอโนสเฟียร์ จึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการพัฒนาระบบสื่อสารและการสำรวจและทำแผนที่ด้วยระบบดาวเทียม GNSS ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์ต่อความถูกต้องทางตำแหน่งการรังวัดด้วยเทคนิค Post Processing แบบ Kinematic (PPK) ในพื้นที่ประเทศไทย จากข้อมูล GNSS ในปี 2566 จากโครงข่ายสถานีฐานอ้างอิงพิกัดแบบต่อเนื่อง (Continuously Operating Reference Station, CORS) จำนวน 13 สถานีจากหน่วยงานกรมแผนที่ทหาร ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าความแปรปรวนของชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์ในประเทศไทย มีความสัมพันธ์กับภูมิภาคของประเทศและฤดูกาล พบว่าความแปรปรวนของปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวมทั้งหมด (Total Electron Content, TEC) และดัชนีอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนทั้งหมด (Rate of Total Electron Content index, ROTI) เกิดขึ้นมากที่สุดในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย ซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า ROTI ส่งผลกระทบต่อความแม่นยำของการกำหนดตำแหน่ง โดยแสดงให้เห็นจากอัตราร้อยละการ Fixed Ambiguity สำเร็จลดลง ระยะเวลา Time-to-Fix เพิ่มขึ้น ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนทางราบ (Horizontal RMSE) และค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนทางดิ่ง (Vertical RMSE) ที่สูงขึ้น ดังนั้นการทำความเข้าใจถึงความแปรปรวนของชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์จึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการวางแผนและดำเนินงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบ GNSS ในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The ionosphere is a layer of Earth's atmosphere that plays a crucial role in communication and Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) positioning. The free electrons within this layer can affect the propagation of radio signals, leading to distortions or signal loss. Therefore, studying ionospheric disturbances is essential for the development of communication systems and satellite-based surveying and mapping. This research investigated the impact of the ionosphere on the positioning accuracy of Post Processing Kinematic (PPK) in Thailand using GNSS data from 13 Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) managed by the Royal Thai Survey Department in 2023. Results indicate that the disturbance of the ionosphere in Thailand is correlated with both region and season. The highest variability in Total Electron Content (TEC) and Rate of Total Electron Content index (ROTI) was observed in the northern region. The increased ROTI values significantly impacted positioning accuracy, as evidenced by a decrease in the success rate of fixed ambiguity, an increase in time to fix, and higher horizontal and vertical RMSE values. Understanding the variability of the ionosphere is crucial for planning and operations involving GNSS systems in Thailand.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.