Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาค่าเหมาะสมของพลังงานจากแหล่งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ผสานอาคารของตึกสูงในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thavatchai Tayjasanant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.199
Abstract
This project is to find the method to optimize the energy from Building Integrated Photovoltaic System in high rise building. Firstly, the solar irradiance potential of vertical surfaces of high-rise building is analyzed in Bangkok, Thailand. With these irradiance values, the optimal size and placement of BIPV module on east, west and south façades of the building is analyzed in order to minimize the building energy usage from the electricity grid. The BIPV system is optimized using the Genetic Algorithm Optimization method in MATLAB. The output results include the optimal surface area used by BIPV module in east, west and south surfaces, the annual energy output of the system, cost of the system and energy cost saving of BIPV system and the amount of CO2 which can be reduced by BIPV system. Integrating the BIPV system into the building will make the building more sustainable and could help to achieve the net-zero emission. This approach will provide the optimal sizing and strategy to implement the BIPV in high-rise building and contribute the future trend of smart energy system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงการนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาวิธีเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพพลังงานจากระบบโซลาร์เซลล์แบบบูรณาการในอาคารสูง (Building Integrated Photovoltaic System: BIPV) โดยเริ่มต้นจากการวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพการรับรังสีแสงอาทิตย์บนพื้นผิวแนวดิ่งของอาคารสูงในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย จากค่ารังสีแสงอาทิตย์เหล่านี้ จะทำการวิเคราะห์ขนาดและตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมของแผงโซลาร์เซลล์ของ BIPV บนผนังด้านทิศตะวันออก ทิศตะวันตก และทิศใต้ของอาคาร เพื่อที่จะลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าจากระบบไฟฟ้าของอาคาร ระบบ BIPV ถูกปรับให้เหมาะสมโดยใช้วิธีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้วยอัลกอริธึมเชิงพันธุกรรม (Genetic Algorithm Optimization) ใน MATLAB ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้รวมถึงขนาดพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมของแผง BIPV บนผนังด้านทิศตะวันออก ทิศตะวันตก และทิศใต้, ผลผลิตพลังงานประจำปีของระบบ, ต้นทุนของระบบและการประหยัดต้นทุนพลังงานของระบบ BIPV, และปริมาณการลดการปล่อย CO2 จากระบบ BIPV การบูรณาการระบบ BIPV เข้ากับอาคารจะทำให้อาคารมีความยั่งยืนมากขึ้น และช่วยให้สามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกสุทธิเป็นศูนย์ (Net-Zero Emission) วิธีการนี้จะช่วยให้ได้ขนาดที่เหมาะสมและกลยุทธ์ในการติดตั้งระบบ BIPV ในอาคารสูง และสนับสนุนแนวโน้มการพัฒนาระบบพลังงานอัจฉริยะในอนาคต
Creative Commons License