Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจจับวัตถุขนาดเล็กในภาพถ่ายการรับรู้ระยะไกลโดยใช้เทคนิคเอเอเอ็มและอาร์เอเอสพีพี
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Pumrin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.201
Abstract
Remote sensing technology has advanced substantially, with significant research focused on identifying and recognizing small, distant objects within large-scale scenes. Despite these strides, the task remains difficult due to limitations in image resolution, varied object scales, dense object distribution, and diverse orientations. Current object detection methods often struggle to maintain the fine detail essential for small object detection, resulting in the loss of critical information. To address this, we introduce an Advanced Attention Mechanism (AAM) that combines a novel Combined Channel and Spatial Attention (CCSA) approach with Residual Atrous Spatial Pyramid Pooling (RASSP). This integration enhances detection accuracy by preserving feature integrity and improving extraction across multiple scales. Using the VEDAI dataset, we assessed model performance across RGB, Infrared (IR), and Multi-Fusion modalities, evaluating results at Intersection over Union (IoU) thresholds of 0.5 and 0.5:0.95. Our findings show that the proposed model substantially surpasses baseline methods, achieving an overall detection accuracy of 83.15%. These results highlight the effectiveness of research in complex remote sensing applications, enabling efficient, accurate identification of small objects across challenging environmental contexts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีการรับรู้ระยะไกลได้พัฒนาไปอย่างมาก มีการวิจัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเกี่ยวกับการระบุและรู้จำวัตถุขนาดเล็กที่อยู่ไกลในภาพสเกลขนาดใหญ่ แม้จะมีความก้าวหน้าเหล่านี้ แต่ภารกิจดังกล่าวยังคงมีความยากลำบากเนื่องจากข้อจำกัดด้านความละเอียดของภาพ ขนาดของวัตถุที่แตกต่างกัน การกระจายตัวของวัตถุที่หนาแน่น และการกำหนดทิศทางที่หลากหลาย วิธีการตรวจจับวัตถุในปัจจุบันมักประสบปัญหาในการรักษารายละเอียดที่จำเป็นสำหรับการตรวจจับวัตถุขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งส่งผลให้สูญเสียข้อมูลสำคัญ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้ ผู้วิจัยเสนอกลไกความใส่ใจขั้นสูง (Advanced Attention Mechanism: AAM) ที่รวมวิธีการใหม่ที่เรียกว่า ความใส่ใจเชิงช่องทางและเชิงพื้นที่แบบรวม (Combined Channel and Spatial Attention: CCSA) เข้ากับการประมวลผลพีระมิดเชิงพื้นที่ด้วยการซ้อนทับแบบเหลือ (Residual Atrous Spatial Pyramid Pooling: RASSP) การบูรณาการนี้ช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการตรวจจับโดยรักษาความสมบูรณ์ของคุณลักษณะและปรับปรุงการดึงข้อมูลในหลายระดับ โดยผู้วิจัยใช้ชุดข้อมูล VEDAI ในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลแบบข้ามโหมด RGB และ อินฟราเรด (IR) และการผสานหลายรูปแบบ โดยประเมินผลลัพธ์ที่เกณฑ์อินเตอร์เซกชันโอเวอร์ยูเนียน (Intersection over Union: IoU) ที่ 0.5 และ 0.5:0.95 ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเดลที่เสนอนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าวิธีพื้นฐานอย่างมาก โดยมีความแม่นในการตรวจจับโดยรวมที่ 83.15% ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้เน้นย้ำถึงประสิทธิผลของการวิจัยในการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคนี้กับงานวิจัยการรับรู้ระยะไกลที่ซับซ้อน ทำให้สามารถระบุวัตถุขนาดเล็กได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและแม่นยำในบริบทสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีอุปสรรถได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.