Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกความล้มเหลวของแบริงในภาวะอุตสาหกรรมที่ไม่พึงประสงค์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napong Panitantum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.202
Abstract
In industrial environments, the detection of machinery reliability is frequently compromised by surrounding noise. This interference can lead to unexpected machine failures, resulting in costly downtime and extensive repair expenses. This study investigates the application of CNN and LSTM networks for fault diagnosis under noisy conditions to achieve high classification accuracy across varying SNRs. The CNN model, designed to capture localized features, proved particularly effective in extracting critical information from complex vibration data despite substantial background noise. In contrast, the LSTM model, while optimized for sequential data analysis, showed limited performance under high-noise conditions. Using the CWRU Bearing dataset, the CNN model demonstrated strong performance, achieving an accuracy of 88.79% at an SNR of -4 dB and reaching 97.96% at 10 dB. Although the LSTM model improved with higher SNR values, it showed lower accuracy across all noise levels, ranging from 70.71% at -4 dB to 94.46% at 10 dB. These findings underscore the CNN model’s robustness and suitability for fault detection in noisy industrial settings. This work highlights CNN’s potential as a reliable diagnostic tool for predictive maintenance, contributing to reduced downtime and enhanced operational efficiency across various industrial applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในสภาพแวดล้อมทางอุตสาหกรรม การตรวจหาความเชื่อถือได้ของเครื่องจักรมักถูกประนีประนอมโดยสัญญาณรบกวนที่ล้อมรอบ การรบกวนนี้อาจนำไปสู่ความผิดพร่องของเครื่องจักรอย่างไม่คาดหมาย ส่งผลให้เกิดช่วงเวลาเครื่องไม่ทำงานที่มีต้นทุนสูงและค่าใช้จ่ายการซ่อมแซมจำนวนมาก การศึกษานี้สืบสวนการประยุกต์ใช้เครือข่าย ซีเอ็นเอ็น และ แอลเอสทีเอ็ม สำหรับการวินิจฉัยความผิดพร่องภายใต้ภาวะสัญญาณรบกวน เพื่อบรรลุความแม่นยำการจำแนกที่สูงตลอดทั้ง เอสเอ็นอาร์ ที่ต่างไป แบบจำลอง ซีเอ็นเอ็น ที่ถูกออกแบบเพื่อตรวจจับลักษณะท้องถิ่นพิสูจน์แล้วว่ามีประสิทธิผลในการสกัดสารสนเทศวิกฤตจากข้อมูลการสั่นที่ซับซ้อน แม้ว่าจะมีสัญญาณรบกวนพื้นหลังมากมาย ในทางตรงข้าม แบบจำลอง แอลเอสทีเอ็ม ซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบลำดับแสดงผลที่จำกัดภายใต้ภาวะสัญญาณรบกวนสูง โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลแบริงของ ซีดับเบิลยูอาร์ยู แบบจำลอง ซีเอ็นเอ็น แสดงสมรรถนะที่เข้มแข็งในการบรรลุความแม่นยำ 88.79% ที่ เอสเอ็นอาร์ -4 dB และไปถึง 97.69% ที่ 10 dB แม้ว่าแบบจำลอง แอลเอสทีเอ็ม ปรับปรุงค่า เอสเอ็นอาร์ ให้สูงขึ้น แต่ยังมีความแม่นยำต่ำกว่าตลอดทุกระดับสัญญาณรบกวนตั้งแต่ 70.71% ที่ -4 dB ไปจน 94.46% ที่ 10 dB การค้นพบนี้เน้นให้เห็นความทนทานของแบบจำลอง ซีเอ็นเอ็น และความเหมาะสมสำหรับการตรวจหาข้อผิดพร่องในเขตอุตสาหกรรมที่มีสัญญาณรบกวน งานนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของ ซีเอ็นเอ็น ในการเป็นเครื่องมือวินิจฉัยความน่าเชื่อถือสำหรับการบำรุงรักษาเชิงทำนายที่จะช่วยให้ช่วงเวลาเครื่องไม่ทำงานลดลงและประสิทธิภาพการทำงานสูงขึ้นตลอดทุกการประยุกต์ใช้งานทางอุตสาหกรรมที่หลากหลาย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.