Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแบ่งส่วน MRI ข้ามรูปแบบที่ปรับปรุงด้วยการคอนโวลูชันแบบขยายและแผนที่เกรเดียนต์หลายระดับ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charnchai Pluempitiwiriyawej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.204
Abstract
Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) segmentation is critical for accurate medical diagnosis, but cross-modal segmentation presents significant challenges due to domain shifts between imaging modalities and limited labeled data. This study proposes an enhanced U-Net framework designed to improve segmentation accuracy and generalization across different MRI modalities. The method incorporates dilated convolutions in the encoder to expand the receptive field, allowing for better contextual information capture without increasing the number of parameters. Additionally, squeeze and excite (SE) blocks are introduced to recalibrate channel-wise feature importance, addressing variations in tissue contrast across modalities. A multi-scale gradient map fusion strategy, based on holistic nested edge detection (HED), is used in the preprocessing stage to enhance boundary detection and capture fine structural details. Experimental results show that the proposed framework outperforms baseline models, achieving Dice Similarity Coefficients (DSC) of 0.6979 for T2 to T1ce, 0.6932 for T2 to T1, 0.4487 for FLAIR to T1, and 0.6028 for FLAIR to T1ce. These results demonstrate significant improvements in segmentation accuracy and highlight the potential of the method to enhance adaptability across different MRI applications, providing a reliable tool for clinical diagnosis and advancing medical imaging research.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแบ่งส่วนภาพการถ่ายภาพด้วยคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า (MRI) เป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์ที่แม่นยำ แต่การแบ่งส่วนภาพแบบข้ามโหมดเป็นความท้าทายที่สำคัญ เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างแต่ละโหมดการถ่ายภาพและข้อจำกัดของข้อมูลที่มีการติดป้ายกำกับในปริมาณที่จำกัด การศึกษานี้เสนอกรอบงาน U-Net ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงเพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการแบ่งส่วนและการทั่วไปข้ามโหมด MRI วิธีการนี้ใช้การคอนโวลูชั่นแบบขยาย (dilated convolutions) ในตัวเข้ารหัสเพื่อขยายขอบเขตการรับข้อมูล โดยไม่เพิ่มจำนวนพารามิเตอร์ ซึ่งช่วยให้สามารถจับข้อมูลบริบทได้ดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้เพิ่มบล็อกการ บีบและกระตุ้น (Squeeze and Excite blocks) เพื่อปรับการให้ความสำคัญของลักษณะเฉพาะตามช่องสัญญาณ เพื่อจัดการกับความแตกต่างในคอนทราสต์ของเนื้อเยื่อระหว่างโหมดต่างๆ การรวมแผนที่ความคมชัดหลายขนาดโดยใช้โมเดลการตรวจจับขอบเขตแบบซ้อนกัน (Holistic Nested Edge Detection - HED) ถูกใช้ในขั้นตอนการประมวลผลล่วงหน้าเพื่อปรับปรุงการตรวจจับขอบเขตและจับลักษณะโครงสร้างที่ละเอียดมากขึ้น ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า กรอบงานที่เสนอสามารถทำงานได้ดีกว่าโมเดลพื้นฐาน โดยได้ค่า Dice Similarity Coefficients (DSC) เท่ากับ 0.6979 สำหรับ T2 กับ T1ce, 0.6932 สำหรับ T2 กับ T1, 0.4487 สำหรับ FLAIR กับ T1, และ 0.6028 สำหรับ FLAIR กับ T1ce ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้แสดงถึงการปรับปรุงที่สำคัญในความแม่นยำในการแบ่งส่วนภาพ และชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของวิธีการนี้ในการเพิ่มความสามารถในการปรับตัวในการประยุกต์ใช้กับ MRI ต่างๆ โดยให้เครื่องมือที่เชื่อถือได้สำหรับการวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์และการพัฒนาการวิจัยด้านการถ่ายภาพทางการแพทย์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.