Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสถาปัตยกรรมการจำแนกมะเร็งผิวหนังด้วยกลไกการให้ความใส่ใจแบบช่องสัญญาณกับเชิงพื้นที่โดยใช้ซีเอ็นเอ็นเป็นพื้นฐาน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
SUREE PUMRIN
Second Advisor
Napong Panitantum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.205
Abstract
The early and accurate detection of skin cancer is crucial for effective treatment and improving patient survival rates. This research explores innovative CNN-based architectures enhanced with Channel Attention and Spatial Attention (CASA) mechanisms for classifying skin cancer types from dermoscopic images. Building on the strengths of transfer learning, the study applies pre-trained models VGG16, InceptionResNetV2, and EfficientNet variants (EfficientNet B0 to B7) and customizes them for skin cancer classification using CASA modules. The CASA integration allows the models to selectively focus on critical features within images, enhancing both spatial and channel-based feature extraction. Experiments utilize the HAM10000 dataset. Which contains diverse skin lesion images across multiple cancer types and assess model performance with Evolution metrics. Results demonstrate that CASA enhanced models significantly improve classification accuracy, with InceptionResNetV2- CASA achieving the highest accuracy at 94.68%, followed closely by EfficientNetB4-CASA at 93.71%. This study confirms that CASA mechanisms effectively amplify CNN capabilities by refining feature attention, making these models highly suitable for clinical application. The findings underscore CASA’s potential in medical image classification, presenting a viable pathway for automated, reliable skin cancer detection. Future work may extend this approach to lighter architectures and ensemble models, optimizing the technology for broader accessibility and efficiency in real-world healthcare settings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจหาโรคมะเร็งผิวหนังอย่างรวดเร็วและแม่นยำมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพและการเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วย งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจสถาปัตยกรรมโครงข่ายประสาทเชิงสังวัตนาการ (Convolutional Neural Network: CNN) ที่ปรับปรุงด้วยการบูรณาการกลไกการให้ความใส่ใจเชิงช่องสัญญาณ (Channel Attention) และกลไกการให้ความใส่ใจเชิงพื้นที่ (Spatial Attention) เข้าด้วยกันรวมเป็นโมดูล CASA เพื่อจำแนกประเภทของมะเร็งผิวหนังจากภาพถ่ายทางผิวหนัง งานวิจัยนี้ต่อยอดจากข้อดีของการเรียนรู้แบบถ่ายโอน โดยนำโมเดลที่ผ่านการฝึกล่วงหน้าอย่าง VGG16, InceptionResNetV2และEfficientNet(ตั้งแต่ EfficientNet B0 ถึง B7)มาปรับแต่งเพื่อจำแนกประเภทของมะเร็งผิวหนังโดยใช้โมดูล CASA การบูรณาการ CASA ทำให้โมเดลสามารถเลือกโฟกัสไปที่ลักษณะสำคัญในภาพได้ ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดึงลักษณะทั้งเชิงพื้นที่และเชิงช่องสัญญาณ ผู้วิจัยใช้ชุดข้อมูล HAM10000 ซึ่งประกอบด้วยภาพรอยโรคผิวหนังที่หลากหลายจากมะเร็งหลายประเภท และประเมินประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลด้วยตัววัดแบบวิวัฒนาการ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า โมเดลที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วย CASA ช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการจำแนกประเภทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กล่าวคือ InceptionResNetV2-CASA มีความแม่นสูงสุดที่ 94.68% ตามมาด้วย EfficientNetB4-CASA ที่ 93.71% ผลการวิจัยเน้นย้ำถึงศักยภาพของ CASA ในการจำแนกภาพทางการแพทย์ ที่นำเสนอแนวทางที่เป็นไปได้สำหรับการตรวจหามะเร็งผิวหนังโดยอัตโนมัติที่เชื่อถือได้ งานวิจัยในอนาคตอาจขยายแนวทางนี้ไปสู่สถาปัตยกรรมที่เบากว่าและโมเดลแบบสอดประสาน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเทคโนโลยีสำหรับการเข้าถึงที่กว้างขวางขึ้น และมีประสิทธิภาพในการสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมการดูแลสุขภาพในทางปฏิบัติ
Creative Commons License