Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวางแผนปฏิบัติการเพื่อเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าภูฏานในระบบที่เชื่อมต่อถึงกัน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naebboon Hoonchareon
Second Advisor
Wijarn Wangdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.830
Abstract
The complexity of modern power systems has led to more blackouts in the past 15 years. These blackouts cause significant disruptions and economic impacts. To address this, the IEEE PES taskforce recommended Intentional Controlled Islanding (ICI) via Special Protection Schemes (SPSs). ICI, or controlled system separation, is an adaptive control strategy to prevent widespread blackouts when conventional protection measures fail. It involves quickly identifying and disconnecting specific grid branches to form stable, manageable islands. These islands can be controlled more efficiently, reducing the risk of a total blackout. The three critical aspects of ICI are determining the timing (when), boundaries (where), and implementation method (how) for islanding. Real-time monitoring systems using Phasor Measurement Units (PMUs) help monitor power grid dynamics. The Bhutan power grid is interconnected with the vast Indian power grid. It has experienced significant blackouts, including major incidents in July 2012 and July 2018. These incidents highlight the grid's vulnerability to instabilities in the Indian power grid, causing economic losses and disruptions. It is urgent for the Bhutan power grid to implement a strategy to prevent blackouts. This research introduces the ICI scheme to the Bhutan power grid, exploring all the pivotal aspects of ICI for an appropriate islanding solution. The proposed ICI scheme separates the Bhutan power grid into a sustainable island based on dynamic performance analysis derived from PMUs' real-time data. By addressing these aspects, the Bhutan power grid can reduce the risk of cascading blackouts and enhance grid resilience. The ICI methodology is demonstrated using the real-life Bhutan power grid modeled in PowerWorld Simulator.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความซับซ้อนของโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าสมัยใหม่นำไปสู่การเกิดไฟฟ้าดับครั้งใหญ่ ๆ ในช่วง 15 ปีที่ผ่านมา ส่งผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้ ทางหน่วยงาน IEEE PES ได้เสนอแนะให้ใช้วิธีการแยกโดดของระบบแบบจงใจ (ICI) ด้วยการใช้ระบบควบคุมและป้องกันพิเศษ (SPSs) ทั้งนี้ ธีการแยกโดดของระบบแบบจงใจจำเป็นจะต้องทำการระบุสายส่งที่ต้องทำการปลดออกภายใต้สถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน เพื่อทำการแบ่งแยกโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าออกมาเป็นระบบแยกโดดขนาดเล็กได้อย่างรวดเร็วและมีเสถียรภาพ จึงทำให้ลดความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดไฟฟ้าดับทั้งระบบ การแยกโดดของระบบแบบจงใจนั้นมีสามองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่จะต้องพิจารณา คือ การกำหนดเวลา (เมื่อใด) ขอบเขต (ที่ไหน) และวิธีการดำเนินการ (อย่างไร) รวมถึงการบูรณาการระบบตรวจการณ์แบบเรียลไทม์โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีหน่วยวัดเฟสเซอร์ (PMU) เพื่อตรวจสอบลักษณะทางพลวัตของโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าของภูฏานนั้นเชื่อมต่อกับโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าที่มีขนาดใหญ่ของอินเดีย และเคยประสบปัญหาไฟฟ้าดับทั้งประเทศในอดีตจากหลายเหตุการณ์ เช่น ในปี พ.ศ. 2555 และ 2561 ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงความเปราะบางต่อการสูญเสียเสถียรภาพของโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าของภูฏานจากการชื่อมต่อกับโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าของอินเดีย ดังนั้นภูฏานจำเป็นต้องมีกลยุทธ์เชิงรุกเพื่อรับมือและป้องกันไฟฟ้าดับจากเหตุการณ์รบกวนระบบที่เกิดขึ้นภายในโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าของอินเดีย งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบวิธีการแยกโดดของระบบแบบจงใจ (ICI) สำหรับโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าของภูฏาน โดยทำการศึกษาในรายละเอียดของทั้งสามองค์ประกอบสำคัญ ซึ่งได้แก่ การกำหนดเวลา (เมื่อใด) ขอบเขต (ที่ไหน) และวิธีการดำเนินการ (อย่างไร) เพื่อแยกโดดของระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าของภูฏาน ออกมาจากการเชื่อมต่อกับโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าของอินเดียภายใต้สถานการณ์ฉุกเฉินได้อย่างเหมาะสมและมีเสถียรภาพ โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางพลวัตที่ได้มาจากข้อมูล PMU ในแบบเรียลไทม์ ซึ่งผลที่ได้จะทำให้โครงข่ายไฟฟ้าของภูฏานสามารถลดความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดไฟฟ้าดับ และเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าในการต่อกรกับเหตุการณ์รบกวนที่เกิดขึ้นจากโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าของอินเดีย การประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการแยกโดดของระบบแบบจงใจนี้ ใช้การจำลองการศึกษาโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าของภูฏานตามลักษณะที่เป็นจริง โดยทำการจำลองโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าในโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ PowerWorld Simulator ที่การไฟฟ้าหลายๆแห่งทั่วโลกใช้กันในทางปฏิบัติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.