Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of online testing system for cognitive diagnosis in pH of acid-base solution for upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณภัทร ชัยมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.352
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพแบบสอบวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนทางพุทธิปัญญา เรื่อง pH ของสารละลายกรด-เบส 2) พัฒนาระบบการทดสอบออนไลน์เพื่อวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนทางพุทธิปัญญา เรื่อง pH ของสารละลายกรด-เบส และ 3) ตรวจสอบคุณภาพของระบบการทดสอบออนไลน์เพื่อวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนทางพุทธิปัญญา เรื่อง pH ของสารละลายกรด-เบส สำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยแบ่งการดำเนินงานวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพแบบสอบวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนทางพุทธิปัญญา เรื่องpH ของสารละลายกรด-เบส ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนาระบบการทดสอบออนไลน์เพื่อวิเคราะห์มโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนทางพุทธิปัญญา เรื่อง pH ของสารละลายกรด-เบส และระยะที่ 3 การตรวจสอบคุณภาพของระบบการทดสอบออนไลน์เพื่อวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนทางพุทธิปัญญา เรื่อง pH ของสารละลายกรด-เบส ตัวอย่างวิจัยทั้งหมด คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 1,364 คน เครื่องมือในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบตรวจสอบรายการ แบบสอบเลือกตอบ 4 ตัวเลือก ระบบการทดสอบออนไลน์ และแบบประเมิน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย การตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องระหว่างเมทริกซ์คิวด้วยดัชนี IOC การตรวจสอบคุณภาพเมทริกซ์คิวด้วยดัชนี PVAF การตรวจสอบคุณภาพแบบสอบตามทฤษฎีการทดสอบแบบดั้งเดิม การตรวจสอบคุณภาพแบบสอบโดยใช้โมเดลจีไดนา และตรวจสอบความเที่ยงของแบบสอบด้วยค่าความเที่ยงในการจำแนก (pc) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. ผลการพัฒนาแบบสอบวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนทางพุทธิปัญญา เรื่อง pH ของสารละลายกรด-เบส พบว่า แบบสอบวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ เรื่อง pH ของสารละลายกรด-เบสทั้งสองฉบับ ประกอบด้วยข้อสอบแบบเลือก 4 ตัวเลือก จำนวน 25 ข้อ โดยแต่ละข้อมีการให้คะแนนเป็นแบบ 0 และ 1 กล่าวคือ ตอบผิดได้ 0 คะแนน ตอบถูกได้ 1 คะแนน ส่วนผลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพแบบสอบวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ทั้งสองฉบับ พบว่า มีค่าดัชนีอำนาจจำแนกผ่านเกณฑ์ 41 ข้อ ผลตรวจสอบคุณภาพเมทริกซ์คิวด้วยดัชนี PVAF พบว่าข้อสอบที่สามารถจำแนกคุณลักษณะของผู้สอบได้ถูกต้อง 26 ข้อ สำหรับแบบสอบฉบับสมบูรณ์มีค่าความเที่ยงผ่านเกณฑ์ในระดับสูง (pc= 0.940) และความถูกต้องในการจำแนกของแบบสอบฉบับสมบูรณ์ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 98.3 จึงสรุปได้ว่า แบบสอบวินิจฉัย เรื่อง pH ของสารละลายกรด-เบส มีคุณภาพที่เหมาะสม สามารถนำไปใช้วินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ของผู้เรียนได้ 2. ผลการพัฒนาระบบฯ พบว่า เป็นระบบออนไลน์ใช้โปรแกรมภาษา PHP กระบวนการทำงานของระบบ ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) การลงทะเบียนเข้าสู่ระบบการทดสอบ 2) การดำเนินการสอบ และ 3) การรายงานผลการวินิจฉัย 3. ผลการประเมินความพึงพอใจส่วนเชื่อมต่อของระบบกับผู้ใช้ของระบบฯ โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ พบว่า คุณภาพเฉลี่ยด้านหน้าจอ การใช้คำและสารสนเทศ และความสามารถของระบบอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ส่วนด้านการเรียนรู้อยู่ในระดับมาก ผลการประเมินประสบการณ์และความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้งานระบบฯ พบว่า ผู้สอบมีความพึงพอใจการใช้งานระบบโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (M = 4.57, SD = 0.50)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to 1) develop and validate the cognitive diagnostic test in pH of acid-base solution, 2) develop the online testing system for cognitive diagnosis in pH of acid-base solution, and 3) validate the online testing system for cognitive diagnosis in pH of acid-base solution for upper secondary students. The research was divided into 3 phases. In phase 1, the development and validation of the cognitive diagnostic test in pH of acid-base solution. Phase 2, the development of the online testing system for cognitive diagnosis in pH of acid-base solution, and the online testing system for cognitive diagnosis was validated in phase 3. The sample of this research consisted of 1,364 grade 11 students. The research instruments include a checklist, a multiple-choice test, online testing system, and an evaluation form. Data analysis includes checking the consistency of the Q-matrix with the IOC index, evaluating the quality of the Q-matrix with the PVAF index, validating of the test based on traditional test theory, validating of the test using the G-DINA model, and classification consistency (pc) was used to quantify test reliability. The research findings were as follows: 1. Results of developing the cognitive diagnostic tests in pH of acid-base solution consists 25 multiple-choice items, each of which was scored 1 or 0 for correct and incorrect response, respectively. There were 41 items with discrimination indices above criteria. The Q-matrix validation using the PVAF index was able to specify the students’ attributes correctly for 26 items. The complete edition of the diagnostic test achieved high reliability (pc = 0.940) and the classification accuracy of test was 98.3%. Therefore, the diagnostic tests were of appropriate quality and could be effectively used to diagnose students' conceptual understandings. 2. The results of the system development found that it is an online system using PHP programming language. The system operation consists of three steps: 1) register for testing system, 2) taking the test, and 3) reporting the diagnostic results. 3. The users’ interface online testing system results from the experts showed average quality of the screen, terminology and system Information, and system capabilities had the highest level. Meanwhile, the learning was rated at a high level. The user experience survey also revealed that the test-takers were highly satisfied with the overall system usage (M = 4.57, SD = 0.50).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.