Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efects of physical education learning activities using manipulative movement on spatial ability of lower secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รวิศรา ตรงจิตพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
สุธนะ ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.354
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ก่อนและหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นหลังการทดลองระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ด้วยวิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 60 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาโดยใช้กิจกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวประกอบอุปกรณ์ร่วมกับทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ของบรูเนอร์ จำนวน 30 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาแบบปกติ จำนวน 30 คน ดำเนินการทดลองระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 1 วัน วันละ 60 นาที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาโดยใช้กิจกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวประกอบอุปกรณ์ ร่วมกับทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ของบรูเนอร์ จำนวน 8 แผน (IOC=0.87) 2) แบบทดสอบความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ ซึ่งเป็นแบบทดสอบที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นตามแนวคิดของ Newton (2009) (IOC = 0.96) การวิจัยนี้แสดงผลเป็นค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน โดยใช้สถิติ paired t-test เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนก่อนและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม และ independent t-test เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์หลังการทดลองระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยตั้งค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์รวมทุกองค์ประกอบของกลุ่มทดลองหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมมีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์รวมทุกองค์ประกอบก่อนการทดลองกับหลังการทดลองไม่แตกต่างกัน 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์รวมทุกองค์ประกอบหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่าง มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were: 1) to compare the spatial ability scores before and after of the experimental group and the control group, and 2) to compare the spatial ability scores between the experimental group and the control group after implementation. Sixty students participated in this study. They were divided into two groups of 30 students. The control group received a traditional physical education program while the experimental group received an applied physical education program with manipulative movement activities with Bruner's learning theory. The applied physical education program spanned 8 weeks, with sessions held once per week for 60minutes each. The research tools included 1) eight lesson plans integrating manipulative movement activities aligned with Bruner's learning theory (IOC=0.87), and 2) a spatial ability test grounded in Newton's ideas (IOC=0.96). Data analysis involved calculating the mean, standard deviation, and the results shows in mean and standard deviation. Paired t-test was used to compare between pre-test and post-test in both groups. Independent t-test was used to compare between groups. The statistical significance is set at .05. The results showed that: 1) the average spatial ability scores of the experimental group after implementation were significantly higher than those before the implementation at the .05 level of significance, the control group ability scores before and after the implementation were no different; and 2) the average spatial ability scores of the experimental group after the implementation were significantly higher than the control group at .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License