Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of financial well-being and passion for teaching of independent music teachers in bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนีญา อุทัยสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.355
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาสุขภาวะทางการเงินและการมีพลังรักในการสอนของครูดนตรีอิสระในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร และ (2) ศึกษาแนวคิดและแนวปฏิบัติของครูดนตรีอิสระที่ดีในด้านการเงินและด้านการมีพลังรักในการสอน ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธี โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะต่อเนื่องกัน ได้แก่ การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณตามด้วยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ ครูดนตรีอิสระจำนวน 115 คน โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบบอลหิมะชนิดมีการกรองผู้ตอบแบบสำรวจ และผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญในการสัมภาษณ์ 10 ท่าน คัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือในการวิจัย คือ แบบสำรวจและแบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ Independent Sample t-test และ One-Way ANOVA วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงอุปนัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ครูดนตรีอิสระมีสุขภาวะทางการเงินในระดับปานกลาง และมีทักษะทางการเงินอยู่ในระดับดี ส่วนด้านการมีพลังรักในการสอน พบว่า ครูดนตรีอิสระมีพลังรักในการสอนอยู่ในระดับสูงมาก และเป็นพลังรักแบบสอดประสานมากกว่าแบบหมกมุ่น และ (2) แนวคิดและแนวปฏิบัติด้านการเงินและด้านการมีพลังรักในการสอน เป็นทิศทางให้ครูดนตรีอิสระสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแบบอย่างหรือต่อยอด เพื่อการประกอบอาชีพที่มั่นคงและยั่งยืนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were (1) to study financial well-being and passion for teaching of independent music teachers in Bangkok. (2) to study the concepts and practices of good independent music teachers in terms of finances and passion for teaching. A mixed-method research design was employed, divided into two consecutive phases: quantitative research followed by qualitative research. The quantitative survey involved 115 participants selected by exponential discriminative snowball sampling while 10 key informants for interviews were selected through purposive sampling. Data collection tools included surveys and interviews. Quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and inferential statistics, including Independent Sample t-tests and One-Way ANOVA. Qualitative data were analyzed using inductive content analysis. Independent music teachers had a moderate level of financial well-being. However, they possess good financial skills. Regarding their passion for teaching, independent music teachers exhibited a very high level of passion, characterized by harmonious passion rather than obsessive passion. (2) The concepts and practices regarding financial well-being and passion for teaching can serve as exemplary models or be further developed by independent music teachers for a stable and sustainable career.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.