Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesizing Guidelines for Enhancing Adversity Quotient in Primary School Students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กีรติ คุวสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.17
Abstract
ในการดำเนินชีวิตนั้นทุกคนต้องประสบกับปัญหา หรืออุปสรรค ความสามารถในการฝ่าฟันอุปสรรคจึงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งในการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตของนักเรียนให้เติบโตพร้อมจะฝ่าฟันอุปสรรคต่าง ๆ การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพ และปัญหาในการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการฝ่าฟันอุปสรรคสำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษา 2) เพื่อสังเคราะห์แนวทางการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการฝ่าฟันอุปสรรคสำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษา ใช้การวิจัยเชิงผสานวิธี โดยใช้แบบสำรวจสภาพ และปัญหา การสนทนากลุ่ม และการสัมภาษณ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ครูประจำชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 – 6 โรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 856 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นแบบสำรวจสภาพ และปัญหาในการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการฝ่าฟันอุปสรรคสำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษา เป็นลักษณะแบบประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สภาพ และปัญหาการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการฝ่าฟันอุปสรรคสำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษาทั้ง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านหลักสูตร ด้านสภาพแวดล้อม และบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ ด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ และด้านการวัด และประเมินผล มีสภาพในการปฏิบัติงานอยู่ในระดับมาก แต่มีปัญหาในการปฏิบัติงาน อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2) แนวทางการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการฝ่าฟันอุปสรรคสำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษา ประกอบไปด้วย ด้านหลักสูตร (1) การวิเคราะห์หลักสูตรโรงเรียน และ (2) การบูรณาการความสามารถในการฝ่าฟันอุปสรรคเข้ากับตัวหลักสูตร ด้านสภาพแวดล้อม และบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ (1) สร้างบรรยากาศของการเรียนรู้ที่เหมาะสม และ (2) การจัดสภาพห้องเรียน และ (3) การทำความเข้าใจร่วมกันระหว่างโรงเรียน ครู และผู้ปกครอง ด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ (1) การวางแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ (2) การวิเคราะห์นักเรียน และ (3) การดำเนินกิจกรรมการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการฝ่าฟันอุปสรรค และด้านการวัด และประเมินผล (1) การจัดทำเอกสารแนวทางในการวัด และประเมินผล (2) กระบวนการวัด และประเมินผลนักเรียนหลากหลายรูปแบบ และ (3) การติดตามความก้าวหน้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In life, everyone encounters challenges or obstacles. The Adversity Quotient is crucial for developing students' life skills, preparing them to face future challenges. This research aimed to: 1) examine the conditions and challenges in promoting Adversity Quotient (AQ) among primary school students, and 2) synthesize guidelines to enhance their ability to overcome obstacles. A mixed-methods approach was employed, utilizing surveys to assess conditions and challenges, along with focus group discussions and interviews. The sample consisted of 388 primary school teachers from grades 1 to 6 in Bangkok. The research instrument was a 5-point Likert scale survey. The research findings revealed that: 1) The promotion of AQ among primary school students is generally effective across four key areas: curriculum, environment and learning atmosphere, learning management, and assessment and evaluation. However, moderate challenges remain in implementation. 2) The guidelines for enhancing AQ include: Curriculum: Analyzing the school curriculum and integrating AQ into the curriculum. Environment and Learning Atmosphere: Creating a conducive learning atmosphere, organizing classroom conditions, and establishing a shared understanding between schools, teachers, and parents. Learning Management: Planning effective learning strategies, analyzing student needs, and conducting activities that promote AQ. Assessment and Evaluation: Developing documentation for assessment guidelines, implementing diverse student assessment processes, and monitoring student progress.
Creative Commons License