Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Academic management strategies of primary schools based on the concept of gender equity literacy
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา แช่มช้อย
Second Advisor
เพ็ญวรา ชูประวัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.360
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาและความฉลาดรู้ด้านความเป็นธรรมระหว่างเพศ 2) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดความฉลาดรู้ด้านความเป็นธรรมระหว่างเพศ 3) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดความฉลาดรู้ด้านความเป็นธรรมระหว่างเพศ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ (Multi-phase Mixed Method Research Design) เก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณร่วมกับการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน รวม 377 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน รองผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนและครู เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามและแบบประเมินสถิติที่ใช้ ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าความถี่ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนี PNImodified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 3 งานได้แก่ (1) การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (2) การจัดการเรียนการสอนและการพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้และ (3) การวัดและประเมินผล กรอบแนวคิดความคิดความฉลาดรู้ด้านความเป็นธรรมระหว่างเพศ ประกอบด้วย 5 ความสามารถหลัก และ 10 ความสามารถย่อย ได้แก่ (1) การยอมรับเรื่องเพศ ประกอบด้วย 2 ความสามารถย่อยได้แก่ ความสามารถในการเรียนรู้และความสามารถในการปฏิเสธ (2) การตอบสนองต่ออคติทางเพศ ประกอบด้วย 2 ความสามารถย่อย ได้แก่ ความสามารถในความเข้าใจและความสามารถในการพิจารณาความไม่เป็นธรรม (3) การแก้ไขอคติทางเพศ ประกอบด้วย 2 ความสามารถย่อยได้แก่ ความสามารถในการฝึกฝนและความสามารถในการเห็นคุณค่า (4) การปลูกฝังทางเพศ ประกอบด้วย 2 ความสามารถย่อยได้แก่ ความสามารถในการประยุกต์ใช้และความสามารถต่อความรับผิดชอบ (5) การสนับสนุนเรื่องเพศ ประกอบด้วย 2 ความสามารถย่อยได้แก่ ความสามารถในการสื่อสาร และความสามารถในความรอบคอบ 2) จุดอ่อนของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดความฉลาดรู้ด้านความเป็นธรรมระหว่างเพศ คือ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร การจัดการเรียนการสอนและการพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้ และการวัดผลและประเมินผลและไม่พบจุดแข็งของการบริหารวิชาการ โอกาส คือ สภาพเศรษฐกิจ สภาพการเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ และเทคโนโลยี ภาวะคุกคาม คือ สภาพสังคม 3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดความฉลาดรู้ด้านความเป็นธรรมระหว่างเพศประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ (1) พลิกโฉมการพัฒนาหลักสูตรส่งเสริมความฉลาดรู้ด้านความเป็นธรรมระหว่างเพศ มี 3 กลยุทธ์รอง (2) พัฒนาการจัดการเรียนการสอนและการพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมความฉลาดรู้ด้านความเป็นธรรมระหว่างเพศ มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง (3) ขับเคลื่อนการวัดและประเมินผลที่ส่งเสริมความฉลาดรู้ด้านความเป็นธรรมระหว่างเพศ มี 3 กลยุทธ์รอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to: 1) study the conceptual framework of academic administration in primary schools and gender equity literacy, 2) examine the current situation and the desired state of academic administration in primary schools based on the concept of gender equity literacy, and 3) develop strategies for academic administration in primary schools based on the concept of gender equity literacy. This study employed a multi-phase mixed-method design, combining quantitative and qualitative data collection. The sample consisted of 377 primary schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission. Informants included school directors, deputy directors, and teachers. The research tools used were questionnaires and evaluation forms. Statistical analyses included frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, PNImodified index, and content analysis from focus group discussions. The research findings revealed that: 1) The conceptual framework of academic administration in primary schools includes three main tasks: (1) curriculum development, (2) teaching management and learning process development, and (3) assessment and evaluation. The conceptual framework of gender equity literacy consists of 5 main capabilities and 10 sub-capabilities: (1) Gender Acceptance, comprising 2 sub-capabilities: learning capability and refusal capability; (2) Response to Gender Bias, comprising 2 sub-capabilities: understanding capability and consideration of injustice capability; (3) Rectification of Gender Bias, comprising 2 sub-capabilities: training capability and appreciation capability; (4) Gender Cultivation, comprising 2 sub-capabilities: application capability and responsibility capability; (5) Gender Support, comprising 2 sub-capabilities: communication capability and caution capability. 2) The weaknesses in the academic administration of primary schools based on the concept of gender equity literacy were found in curriculum development, teaching management and learning process development, and assessment and evaluation, the strengths of academic management were not found. Opportunities included economic conditions, political conditions and state policies, and technology. The threat was the social condition. 3) The strategies for academic administration in primary schools based on gender equity literacy include three main strategies: (1) Transforming curriculum development to promote gender equity literacy, with three sub-strategies; (2) Developing teaching management and learning process development to promote gender equity literacy, with two sub-strategies; and (3) Driving assessment and evaluation to promote gender equity literacy, with three sub-strategies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.