Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Academic management strategies of secondary schools in bangkok based on the concept of active citizens
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญวรา ชูประวัติ
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.369
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาและแนวคิดพลเมืองที่เข้มแข็ง 2) ศึกษาระดับคุณลักษณะพลเมืองที่เข้มแข็งของนักเรียนโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร 3) วิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครตามแนวคิดพลเมืองที่เข้มแข็ง และ 4) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครตามแนวคิดพลเมืองที่เข้มแข็ง ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ (Multiphase mixed methods design) ประกอบด้วย การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative research) การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) ตัวอย่างเป็นโรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาที่เปิดสอนชั้น ม.1 - ม.6 สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร เขต 1 และเขต 2 สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ จำนวน 92 โรงเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิด แบบสอบถาม แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของกลยุทธ์ และการสนทนากลุ่ม สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNImodified) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ การพัฒนาหลักสูตรสถานศึกษา การจัดการเรียนการสอน และการวัดและประเมินผล ส่วนกรอบแนวคิดพลเมืองที่เข้มแข็ง ประกอบด้วย 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ พลเมืองที่มีความรับผิดชอบ พลเมืองที่มีส่วนร่วม และพลเมืองที่มุ่งเน้นความเป็นธรรม 2) ระดับคุณลักษณะพลเมืองที่เข้มแข็งของนักเรียนโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร คือ พลเมืองที่มีความรับผิดชอบมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด รองลงมาคือ พลเมืองที่มุ่งเน้นความเป็นธรรม และพลเมืองที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำสุด คือ พลเมืองที่มีส่วนร่วม 3) จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาสและภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครตามแนวคิดพลเมืองที่เข้มแข็ง มี 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 3.1) จุดแข็งการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครตามแนวคิดพลเมืองที่เข้มแข็ง ได้แก่ การพัฒนาหลักสูตรสถานศึกษาด้านพลเมืองที่มีความรับผิดชอบ การจัดการเรียนการสอนด้านพลเมืองที่มีความรับผิดชอบและพลเมืองที่มุ่งเน้นความเป็นธรรม และการวัดและประเมินผลด้านพลเมืองที่มีความรับผิดชอบและพลเมืองที่มุ่งเน้นความเป็นธรรม 3.2) จุดอ่อนการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครตามแนวคิดพลเมืองที่เข้มแข็ง ได้แก่ การพัฒนาหลักสูตรสถานศึกษาด้านพลเมืองที่มีส่วนร่วมและพลเมืองที่มุ่งเน้นความเป็นธรรม การจัดการเรียนการสอนด้านพลเมืองที่มีส่วนร่วม และการวัดและประเมินผลด้านพลเมืองที่มีส่วนร่วม 3.3) โอกาสและภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครตามแนวคิดพลเมืองที่เข้มแข็ง ได้แก่ การพัฒนาหลักสูตรสถานศึกษา ด้านนโยบายและกฎหมาย และสภาพสังคมเป็นโอกาส สภาพเศรษฐกิจและเทคโนโลยีเป็นภาวะคุกคาม การจัดการเรียนการสอน ด้านสภาพเศรษฐกิจและเทคโนโลยีเป็นโอกาส นโยบายและกฎหมาย และสภาพสังคมเป็นภาวะคุกคาม ส่วนการวัดและประเมินผลทุกด้านเป็นโอกาส และ 4) กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครตามแนวคิดพลเมืองที่เข้มแข็งมี 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก 8 กลยุทธ์รอง และ 46 วิธีดำเนินการ ได้แก่ กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 1 ปฏิรูปหลักสูตรสถานศึกษาโดยอาศัยนโยบายของภาครัฐ รวมถึงความร่วมมือของสังคมและชุมชนเพื่อเสริมสร้างให้ผู้เรียนเป็นพลเมืองที่มีส่วนร่วมและมุ่งเน้นความเป็นธรรม กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 2 ขับเคลื่อนการพัฒนาการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้การบูรณาการนโยบายของภาครัฐ สังคม และชุมชนเพื่อส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนเป็นพลเมืองที่มีส่วนร่วมและมุ่งเน้นความเป็นธรรม และกลยุทธ์หลักที่ 3 ผลักดันการวัดและประเมินผลโดยอาศัยความร่วมมือจากทุกภาคส่วนเพื่อส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนเป็นพลเมืองที่มีส่วนร่วม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research's objectives are to 1) study the conceptual framework of secondary school academic administration and the concept of strong citizenship, 2) study the characteristic's level of active citizens of secondary school students in Bangkok, 3) analyze the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats of secondary school academic administration in Bangkok according to the concept of active citizens, and 4) develop secondary school academic administration in Bangkok strategies based on active citizens concepts. This research implemented a multiphase mixed-method design consisting of quantitative research, qualitative research. The sample is 92 secondary schools that teach students from M.1 to M.6 under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office Bangkok Area 1 and 2, which are under the provision Office of the Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education. The research instruments were the conceptual framework assessment form, the questionnaire, and the suitability and feasibility assessment form for strategies, and the group discussion with experts. The statistics used to analyze the data included frequencies, percentages, mean scores, standard deviations (SD), Priority Needs Index (PNImodified), and content analysis. The results of the research found that 1) the conceptual framework for secondary school academic administration consists of 3 aspects: the development of educational institution curriculum, teaching and learning management, and measurement and evaluation. As for the active citizens framework, it consists of three aspects: personally responsible citizens; participatory citizens and justice-oriented citizens. 2) The highest characteristic's level of active citizens among secondary school students in Bangkok is personally responsible citizens, followed by justice-oriented citizens, and participatory citizens with the lowest average. 3) The strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats of secondary school academic administration in Bangkok according to active citizens concept can be discussed in three points as follows: 3.1) the strengths of secondary school academic administration in Bangkok according to the active citizens concept include developing school curriculum for personally responsible citizens, providing instruction of personally responsible citizens and justice-oriented citizens, and measurement and evaluation of personally responsible citizens and justice-oriented citizens. 3.2) The weaknesses, meanwhile, in the academic administration of secondary schools in Bangkok based on the concept of active citizens include the development of school curriculum on personally responsible citizens and justice-oriented citizens, providing instruction, and measurement and evaluation of participatory citizens. 3.3) The opportunities and threats of secondary school academic administration in Bangkok according to the concept of active citizens are as follows: regarding the development of school curricula, politics and social conditions are opportunities, yet the economic and technological conditions are threatening. In terms of teaching and learning management, the economic and technological conditions are opportunities; whereas, the politics and social conditions are threatening. As for measurement and evaluation, every factor could be considered as the opportunity. 4) The secondary school academic administration in Bangkok strategies based on the concept of active citizens consist of 3 main strategies, 8 secondary strategies and 46 methods of implementation. The three main strategies are 1) to reform the school curriculum based on the policy of the government sector with the cooperation of society and community to strengthen learners to be participatory citizens and justice-oriented citizens, 2) to encourage the development of teaching and learning by using the integration of government, social, and community policies to encourage students to be participatory citizens and justice-oriented citizens, and 3) to enhance the measurement and evaluation using cooperation from all sectors to encourage learners to be participatory citizens.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.