Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing mathematics learning activities using lesh’s translation model and contextual teaching and learning on mathematical concept of lower secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศันสนีย์ เณรเทียน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.374
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โมเดลการแปลงของเลชร่วมกับการเรียนรู้ตามบริบท กับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม และ 2) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โมเดลการแปลงของเลชร่วมกับการเรียนรู้ตามบริบท กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 44 คน จากโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษแห่งหนึ่งของเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาสมุทรสาคร สมุทรสงคราม กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โมเดลการแปลงของเลชร่วมกับการเรียนรู้ตามบริบท ใบงานมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ และแบบวัดมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โมเดลการแปลงของเลชร่วมกับการเรียนรู้ตามบริบทมีคะแนนมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์คิดเป็นร้อยละ 53.27 ซึ่งไม่สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม 2) นักเรียนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้น ในส่วนของการใช้ลักษณะสำคัญและความหมายของมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ และการใช้ตัวแทนความคิดทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่สัมพันธ์กับ มโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ การใช้ภาษาเขียนหรือสัญลักษณ์ และการใช้สูตร กฎเกณฑ์ หรือวิธีการทางคณิตศาสตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to compare the mathematical concept of lower secondary school students after learning using Lesh’s translation model and contextual teaching and learning to the 60 percent criteria, and 2) to study the development of the mathematical concept of students through learning using Lesh’s translation model and contextual teaching and learning. The sample for this study consisted of 44 ninth-grade students under the Samut Sakhon Samut Songkhram Secondary Educational Service Area Office. The research instruments consisted of lesson plans, a mathematical concept test, and mathematical concept worksheets. The data were analyzed using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, percentage, t-test, and content analysis. The results of the research revealed that: 1) the students’ mathematical concepts after learning using Lesh’s translation model and contextual teaching and learning had a score of 53.27 percent, which was not higher than the 60 percent criteria. 2) students’ mathematical concepts after learning using Lesh’s translation model and contextual teaching and learning improved, specifically in terms of using characteristics and meaning of mathematical concepts, and mathematical representations relating to mathematical concepts, using written symbol, and applying formulas, rules, and mathematical procedures.
Creative Commons License