Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a learning activity based on multimodal learning approach to enhance reading comprehension abilities of secondary students in international schools
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สร้อยสน สกลรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.377
Abstract
การวิจัยและพัฒนานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนากิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบพหุวิธี และ 2) ศึกษาผลการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบพหุวิธีที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในโรงเรียนนานาชาติขนาดใหญ่ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา ที่ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง ประชากรคือนักเรียนไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษาที่เรียนในโรงเรียนนานาชาติขนาดใหญ่ในกรุงเทพ ฯ จำนวน 13 โรงเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง เป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในโรงเรียนนานาชาติขนาดใหญ่แห่งหนึ่ง ในกรุงเทพมหานครที่โรงเรียนและอาจารย์ภาษาไทยยินดีให้ทดลองใช้นวัตกรรมที่จัดทำนี้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและแบบสะท้อนผลการอ่าน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้วรรณคดีไทยตามกิจกรมการเรียนรู้การอ่านที่พัฒนาขึ้น สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าเฉลี่ยมัชฉิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) และการวิเคราะห์ผู้เรียนรายบุคคล ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากิจกรรมการเรียนรู้การอ่านตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบพหุวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมี 2 ขั้นหลัก คือ ขั้นเตรียมชุดสื่อพหุวิธีที่มีเนื้อความสัมพันธ์กันประกอบด้วย คลิปวีดิทัศน์ หนังสือภาพหรือการ์ตูน และชุดบทอ่านแบบบรรยายที่มีเนื้อหาสัมพันธ์กัน และขั้นการจัดการเรียนรู้ ประกอบด้วย ขั้นการดูและฟังคลิปวีดิทัศน์เพื่อสรุปความ ขั้นการอ่านวิเคราะห์สารหนังสือภาพ/การ์ตูน และขั้นการอ่านประเมินค่าบทอ่านแบบบรรยาย เมื่อนำกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ผลปรากฏว่านักเรียนมีความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Research and Development research had two objectives as follows 1) to develop multimodal learning activities-based instruction to enhance the reading comprehension abilities and 2) to study the results of reading comprehension abilities of secondary school students in large international schools after implementing multimodal learning activities-based instruction. This research method used Research and Development (R&D), which studied the effectiveness of the developed learning activities conducted using quasi-experimental research. The population for this research was Thai secondary students in large international schools in Bangkok consisting of 13 schools. The sampling group was 7-grade Thai students at a large secondary international school in Bangkok that was approved by the school and Thai teachers to use the developed learning activities. The research instruments used in this research were the achievement test to evaluate reading comprehension abilities, 3 sets of reading reflection worksheets, and lesson plans of Thai literature using multimodal learning activities-based instruction. The data were analyzed using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and an analysis of each student. Results showed that the development of multimodal learning activities-based instruction had 2 main steps which are 1) the preparation of the instructional materials comprising of an animated video clip, picture book/comic book, and a reading passage in which the content had to all be interrelated, and 2) multimodal learning activities-based instruction pedagogical steps consisting of watching and listening to animated video clips to make summaries, critical reading using picture books/comic books, and evaluation of reading passages. After implementing the multimodal learning activities-based instruction developed by the author, there was a significant difference in results between the pre-test and post-test among students who studied reading comprehension.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.