Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of mathematics learning activities using heuristics thinking with visual learning strategies on mathematical communication ability of lower secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จงกล ทำสวน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.378
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้การคิดแบบฮิวริสติกส์ร่วมกับกลวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงภาพระหว่างก่อนเรียนกับหลังเรียน 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้การคิดแบบฮิวริสติกส์ร่วมกับกลวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงภาพกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม 3) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้การคิดแบบฮิวริสติกส์ร่วมกับกลวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 จำนวน 39 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้จำนวน 15 แผน แบบวัดความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ไม่สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นักเรียนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ดีขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในแต่ละช่วงของการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to compare the mathematical communication ability of students before and after learning using heuristics thinking with visual learning strategies, 2) to compare the mathematical communication ability of students after learning using heuristics thinking with visual learning strategies to the criteria score 60%, and 3) to study the development of the mathematical communication ability of the students taught using heuristics thinking with visual learning strategies. The subjects were 39 seventh grade students. The instruments used for research were 15 lesson plans and a mathematical communication ability test. The data were analyzed using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, percentage, t-test, and content analysis. The results of the research reveal that 1) the mathematical communication ability of the students after learning using heuristics thinking with visual learning strategies were higher than those of the students before being taught using heuristics thinking with visual learning strategies at the .05 level of significance, 2) the mathematical communication ability of the students after learning using heuristics thinking with visual learning strategies were not higher than 60% at the .05 level of significance, and 3) the mathematical communication ability of the students learning using heuristics thinking with visual learning strategies continuously improved in each period of learning activities.
Creative Commons License