Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai language reading problems of first grade students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรวรรณ์ ลัญฉวรรธนะกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.379
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาชุดแบบทดสอบเพื่อวินิจฉัยความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยระดับประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และเพื่อวินิจฉัยสาเหตุของปัญหาการอ่านสะกดคำของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม จากโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาพัทลุง เขต 1 โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) ได้แก่ 1) นักเรียนกลุ่มที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาชุดแบบทดสอบวินิจฉัย 2) นักเรียนกลุ่มที่ใช้ในการหาคุณภาพของเครื่องมือ 3) นักเรียนกลุ่มที่ทดลองใช้ชุดแบบทดสอบเพื่อวินิจฉัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ชุดแบบทดสอบเพื่อวินิจฉัยประกอบด้วยชุดแบบทดสอบเพื่อวินิจฉัย จำนวน 4 ชุด ตามช่วงเวลา คือ หลังจากเรียนรายวิชาภาษาไทย ครบ 50 100 150 และ 200 ชั่วโมง โดยแต่ละชุดประกอบด้วยเอกสาร 5 ฉบับ ได้แก่ 1) คู่มือการดำเนินการทดสอบ 2) แบบทดสอบเพื่อวินิจฉัย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแบบทดสอบ 4 ตอน ได้แก่ 2.1) แบบทดสอบการจำแนกตัวอักษร 2.2) แบบทดสอบการอ่านออกเสียงคำ 2.3) แบบทดสอบการอ่านสะกดคำ 2.4) แบบทดสอบการบอกความหมายของคำศัพท์ 3) แบบบันทึกผลการทดสอบ 4) แบบรายงานผลการทดสอบ และ 5) เอกสาร ง ข้อมูลประกอบการบันทึกผลและการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการอ่าน โดยการตรวจสอบคุณภาพแบบทดสอบเพื่อวินิจฉัยมีค่าความยากง่ายระหว่าง 0.75-0.90 และค่าอำนาจจำแนกระหว่าง 0.30-0.50 โดยมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นของแบบทดสอบอยู่ระหว่าง 0.88-0.98 ซึ่งมีคุณภาพตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด 2) ผลการวินิจฉัยพบว่าปัญหาที่พบมากที่สุด คือ นักเรียนไม่สามารถจำแนกพยัญชนะและสระได้ รองลงมา คือ ปัญหาตัวสะกด และลำดับสุดท้าย คือ นักเรียนไม่เข้าใจหน้าที่ของพยัญชนะและสระเมื่อนำมาประสมในคำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to Development of Diagnostic Test in Thai Language Reading Ability for First Grade Students and diagnose the causes of reading difficulty by using Diagnostic Test. First grade students from school in Phatthalung Primary Educational Service Area Office, selected by purposive sampling, were separated into 3 groups;1) The group for developing Diagnostic test, 2) The group for quality testing of Diagnostic test and 3) The group for doing try out of Diagnostic test. The results of the study were as follow; 1. Diagnostic test consisted of 4 series implemented for first grade students who studied Thai language for 50, 100, 150 and 200 hours. Each of the diagnostic test series consisted of 5 parts; 1) The Handbook of the Reading Diagnostic Test. 2) The Diagnostic Test which consisted of 4 sections; Thai Script Identification Test, Reading Test, Spelling Test and Word Comprehension Test. 3) The Record of Testing Result Form. 4) The Testing Report Form.5) Appendixes. 2. Diagnostic test had a level of difficulty ranging from 0.75-0.90, discrimination power of the items in the ranged of 0.30-0.50, KR20 reliability in the ranged of 0.88-0.98. By the results of using diagnostic tests, reading problems and the causes are students unable to memorize Thai Script (consonants, vowels and tones), students have problems with ending consonant and students do not understand the function of Thai Script when combined in words.
Creative Commons License