Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing mathematics learning activities usingmeas model on analytical thinking abilityof lower secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ น่วมนุ่ม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.380
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โมเดล MEAs ระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน 2. เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โมเดล MEAs ระหว่างหลังเรียนกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาการปลี่ยนแปลงของความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โมเดล MEAs ในช่วงก่อนเรียน ระหว่างเรียน และหลังเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่แห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดเชียงราย จำนวน 33 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ จำนวน 14 แผน แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ฉบับก่อนเรียนและฉบับหลังเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ร้อยละ และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.5 ทั้งในภาพรวมและรายลักษณะ 2) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ในภาพรวม ลักษณะการจำแนก ลักษณะการพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ และลักษณะการตรวจสอบ ส่วนลักษณะการลงข้อสรุปและลักษณะการนำไปใช้ นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็มอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ และ 3) นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่สามารถจำแนกข้อมูล พิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ ตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องความสมเหตุสมผล การลงข้อสรุป และการนำความรู้หลักการไปใช้ ของสถานการณ์ที่กำหนดให้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to compare the analytical thinking ability of students before and after learning through the MEAs model, 2) to compare the analytical thinking ability of students after learning through the MEAs model to the 60 percent criterion, and 3) to study the changes in the analytical thinking ability of students through the MEAs model before, during, and after learning. The subjects consisted of 33 ninth grade students from a lerge school in Chaing rai. The instruments used for research included 14 lesson plans and both a pre-test and post-test on analytical thinking ability. Data were analyzed using statistical mean, standard deviation, percentage, and t-test. The results of the research revealed that: 1) the analytical thinking ability of students after learning through the MEAs model were higher than the pre–learning state at the .05 level of significance, in terms of both overall performance and in each specific characterristics, 2) the analytical thinking abilities of students after learning through the MEAs model were higher than the 60% benchmark at the .05 level of significance, both in terms of overall performance and in the matching, classification, and analysis error dimensions. However, regarding the summarizing and application dimensions, their abilities were higher than the 60% criterion yet not statistically significant, and 3) most students are able to classify information, consider relationships, verify consistency and reasonableness, and apply knowledge and principles to given situations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.