Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of model-centered instructional sequence in chemistry onscientific reasoning abilities of upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริณดา ลิมปานนท์ พรหมรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.381
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเบื้องต้นที่มีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพร่วมด้วย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบคะแนนความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้เคมีเน้นแบบจำลองเทียบกับเกณฑ์ และ (2) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ระหว่างจัดการเรียนรู้ กลุ่มเป้าหมายคือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 39 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้เคมีเน้นแบบจำลองและแบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ นอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ระหว่างจัดการเรียนรู้จากแบบบันทึกกิจกรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้เคมีเน้นแบบจำลอง นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์อยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างสูง มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 44.74 คะแนน (ร้อยละ 71.02) แต่ไม่สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ร้อยละ 69 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยองค์ประกอบที่มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด ได้แก่ การสร้างสมมติฐาน และการประเมินหลักฐาน ตามลำดับ และระหว่างจัดการเรียนรู้เคมีเน้นแบบจำลอง นักเรียนกลุ่มคะแนนสูง กลุ่มค่อนข้างสูง และกลุ่มปานกลาง เริ่มพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ดีขึ้นอย่างมีพัฒนาการในการจัดการเรียนรู้ครั้งที่ 2 4 และ 5 ตามลำดับ นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ใช้องค์ประกอบการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ ได้แก่ การประเมินหลักฐาน การสร้างข้อสรุป และการสื่อสารและกลั่นกรอง ผ่านกระบวนการสร้างแบบจำลอง และสะท้อนความคิดเห็นต่อกระบวนการการสร้างแบบจำลองไปในทิศทางที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a pre-experimental study that also included qualitative data collection. The objectives were to (1) compare the scores of students' scientific reasoning abilities after learning through Model-centered instructional sequence (MIS) in chemistry compared to the criteria. (2) investigate changes in scientific reasoning abilities during learning through MIS in chemistry. The target group was 39 students at secondary school level 5. The research tools were a MIS in chemistry lesson plans and a scientific reasoning ability test. In addition, activity sheets were used to analyze changes in scientific reasoning during learning activities. The results showed that after learning through MIS in chemistry, most students have a relatively high level of scientific reasoning ability. The average score was 44.74 points (71.02%). However, the average score was not statistically higher than the criterion score set at 69. The components with the highest average scores were Hypothesis generation and Evidence evaluation, respectively. In the group of students with average scores, changes in scientific reasoning were found to be inconsistent in the components of hypothesis generation and evidence evaluation. Students in the high, relatively high, and moderate score groups have shown progressive improvements in their scientific reasoning abilities during the second, fourth, and fifth sessions of the MIS in chemistry, respectively. The majority of these students utilized scientific reasoning components such as evidence evaluation, drawing conclusions, communicating and scrutinizing through the modeling practice. They reflected on the modeling practice in a positive way.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.