Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A creative problem-solving skill enhancement instructional model based on simulation based learning in virtual makerspaces for lower secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตวีร์ คล้ายสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.23
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ออกแบบรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์โดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสถานการณ์จำลองเป็นฐานบนพื้นที่เสมือนเพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 2) ศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอนฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการประเมินความเหมาะสมของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอนฯ คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา จำนวน 3 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 2 จำนวน 90 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอนฯ แบบวัดทักษะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที (T-test dependent) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม และภายในกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) องค์ประกอบของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอนฯ ประกอบด้วย พื้นที่เสมือนเพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน ทักษะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ และรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสถานการณ์จำลองเป็นฐาน 2) ผลการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอนฯ พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยของทักษะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนหลังเรียน สูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และเมื่อใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอนฯ แล้ว นักเรียนที่มีแผนการเรียนที่แตกต่างกัน มีทักษะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were as follows: 1) to design a creative problem-solving skill enhancement Instructional model based on simulation-based learning in virtual makerspaces for lower secondary students; 2) to investigate the effects of using this instructional model on students' creative problem-solving skills; and 3) to present a creative problem-solving skill enhancement Instructional model based on simulation-based learning in virtual makerspaces for lower secondary students. The sample group for evaluating the appropriateness of the instructional model consisted of three experts in educational technology and communication. The experimental group comprised 90 Mathayom 2 (Grade 8) students. The research instruments included an instructional model evaluation form and a creative problem-solving skills assessment. Data analysis was conducted using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, dependent t-test, and one-way ANOVA to examine differences between and within groups. The result of the study showed that the instructional model comprised three key components: 1) A virtual makerspace for creative work production, 2) Creative problem-solving skills, and 3) Simulation-based learning. The results of implementing the instructional model revealed that the average post-instruction creative problem-solving skills of students were significantly higher than their pre-instruction scores at the 0.05 level. Furthermore, when the instructional model was applied, students from different academic tracks demonstrated no statistically significant differences in creative problem-solving skills at the 0.05 level.
Creative Commons License