Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for promoting abilities in enhancing active ageing of the elders by local authorities
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรัตน์ ปทุมเจริญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.24
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน อุปสรรคและปัญหา ขององค์กรปครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ในการดำเนินงานด้านการเสริมสร้างภาวะพฤฒิพลังในผู้สูงอายุ และ (2) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการเสริมเสร้างภาวะพฤฒิพลังของผู้สูงอายุโดยองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ประชาการที่ใช้ในการวิจัยในการวิจัย ได้แก่ เจ้าหน้าที่องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นที่สังกัดในส่วนงาน ฝ่ายหรือกองที่มีหน้าที่ในการรับผิดชอบงานด้านผู้สูงอายุจากองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นทั้งหมด 7,850 แห่ง กำหนดขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามแนวคิดของ Yamane (1973) โดยยินยอมให้เกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนในการสุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 10 และใช้วิธีการสุ่มอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้นภูมิได้จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 99 คน และ ใช้ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทั้งหมด 9 ท่านในการประชุมสนทนากลุ่ม เครื่องมือวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ และแบบบันทึกสนทนากลุ่ม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์สาระในการสรุปนวทางการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการเสริมสร้างภาวะพฤฒิพลังของผู้สูงอายุโดยองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) ระดับการปฏิบัติงานด้านการเสริมสร้างภาวะพฤฒิพลังในผู้สูงอายุขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตเท่ากับ 3.67 และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เท่ากับ 0.98 และมีอุปสรรคและปัญหาในการปฏิบัติงานด้านการเสริมสร้างภาวะพฤฒิพลังในผู้สูงอายุขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตเท่ากับ 3.47 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เท่ากับ 1.11 (2) แนวทางทางการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการเสริมสร้างภาวะพฤฒิพลังของผู้สูงอายุโดยองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นทั้งหมด 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ความสามารถในการจัดกิจกรรมโดยการจัดตั้งกลุ่มส่งเสริมอาชีพตามความถนัดของผู้สูงอายุ พร้อมจัดหาตลาดและพื้นที่กระจายสินค้าจากภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น และชมรมผู้สูงอายุเพื่อสร้างพื้นที่แลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นและแก้ปัญหาร่วมกันและส่งเสริมการทำงานเพื่อสังคม ส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมการเรียนรู้ในองค์กรโดยเปิดโอกาสให้เจ้าหน้าที่พัฒนาตนเองผ่านการอบรม สัมมนา และเวิร์กช็อปที่สนับสนุนการส่งเสริมภาวะพฤฒิพลังของผู้สูงอายุ สนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ของเจ้าหน้าที่ท้องถิ่นโดยจัดอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการเพื่อเพิ่มทักษะการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพและการเรียนรู้สำหรับผู้สูงอายุ 2) ความสามารถในการวางแผนงาน กำหนดนโยบายและแผนงานให้ชัดเจน พัฒนาแผนงานด้วยการถอดบทเรียน สรรหาบุคลากรผู้เชี่ยวชาญ: จัดหาและคัดเลือกบุคลากรที่มีความรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิตและโรคเรื้อรังของผู้สูงอายุ พร้อมกำหนดบทบาทหน้าที่อย่างชัดเจน ประชุมแบบมีส่วนร่วม 3) ความสามารถในการสร้างเครือข่ายโดยการสร้างความร่วมมือกับสถานพยาบาลด้านการจัดหาวิทยากร ร่วมมือกับหน่วยงาน เพื่อลดภาระค่าใช้จ่ายขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นและสนับสนุนอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขและ 4) ความสามารถในการวัดผลประเมินผล สนับสนุนการประเมินและติดตามผลการทำงานและมอบรางวัลเพื่อสร้างขวัญกำลังใจในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to (1) study the current conditions, obstacles, and challenges faced by local administrative organizations in implementing activities to promote active aging among the elderly, and (2) propose strategies for enhancing the capacity of local administrative organizations in fostering active aging among the elderly. The study population included staff from local administrative organizations responsible for elderly-related functions across 7,850 organizations. The sample size was determined using Yamane's (1973) formula, allowing a 10% margin of error. Stratified random sampling was used, resulting in a total of 99 participants. Additionally, nine experts participated in focus group discussions. Research tools included a five-point Likert scale questionnaire and a focus group discussion record form. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, including frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation, and used content analysis to derive the guidelines. The research findings revealed that (1) the overall performance level of local administrative organizations in promoting active aging among the elderly was high(arithmetic mean equal to 3.67, Standard Deviation equal to 0.98). However, the obstacles and challenges encountered in implementing active aging initiatives were moderate (arithmetic mean equal to 3.47, Standard Deviation equal to 1.11) (2) guidelines for promoting abilities in enhancing active aging of the elders by local authorities were identified in four key areas: (1) Activity Organization: Establish career groups and senior clubs to foster skill-based income generation, community interaction, and social contribution. Promote organizational learning through training and workshops for staff, and enhance local officials' capacity to conduct health and learning activities for older adults. (2) Planning: Develop clear policies and plans, refine them using lessons from past projects, recruit specialists in elderly care, and conduct participatory meetings with stakeholders. (3) Building networks: Collaborate with healthcare providers for expert support, partner with government and private organizations to reduce local government expenses, and empower community health volunteers and (4) evaluation and assessment: Monitor and assess staff performance, and provide rewards to boost morale and ensure effective implementation of initiatives.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.