Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of abstract art activity packages using music to promote abstract art aesthetic perception for high school students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สริตา เจือศรีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.384
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมการสอนศิลปะนามธรรมโดยใช้ดนตรีเพื่อส่งเสริมการรับรู้ทางสุนทรียะในงานศิลปะนามธรรมสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2. เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้ชุดกิจกรรมการสอนศิลปะนามธรรมโดยใช้ดนตรีเพื่อส่งเสริมการรับรู้ทางสุนทรียะในงานศิลปะนามธรรมสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย งานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ 1) ระยะการรวบรวมข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพื่อพัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมและการออกแบบพัฒนาชุดกิจกรรม โดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากการศึกษาเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่ใช้การเลือกแบบเจาะจง ได้แก่ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านศิลปศึกษาและดนตรีศึกษา จำนวน 3 ท่าน ครูศิลปะระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา จำนวน 2 ท่าน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านศิลปะนามธรรม จำนวน 3 ท่าน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคโนโลยีทางการศึกษา 1 ท่าน รวม 9 ท่าน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์ 2) ระยะการทดลองใช้ชุดกิจกรรมคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4-6 จากโรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายมัธยม ในรายวิชาศิลปะเพิ่มเติม จำนวน 24 คน และครูผู้สอนศิลปะชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 1 คน โดยใช้การเลือกแบบเจาะจง ทดลองใช้ 2 กิจกรรมจาก 4 กิจกรรม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบประเมินการรับรู้ทางสุนทรียะในศิลปะนามธรรม แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจสำหรับนักเรียน และแบบประเมินคุณภาพชุดกิจกรรมสำหรับครูผู้สอน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชุดกิจกรรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีหลักการ 5 ข้อ ได้แก่ 1) การเรียนรู้ผ่านพหุประสาทสัมผัส 2) การเชื่อมโยงอารมณ์ที่แสดงออกผ่านศิลปะนามธรรมกับอารมณ์ของดนตรี 3) การเทียบเคียงองค์ประกอบของศิลปะนามธรรมกับองค์ประกอบของดนตรี 4) การสอดแทรกองค์ความรู้ทางประวัติศาสตร์ศิลป์โดยใช้ดนตรีเป็นสื่อ 5) การกระตุ้นประสบการณ์ทางสุนทรียะด้วยสื่อเทคโนโลยีมัลติมีเดีย ชุดกิจกรรมพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสาน ประกอบด้วยการเรียนรู้ในชั้นเรียนและการเรียนรู้ผ่านระบบ Learning Management System (LMS) ผลการทดลองใช้ชุดกิจกรรม พบว่า นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่เกิดการรับรู้ทางสุนทรียะในศิลปะนามธรรมตามทฤษฎีการรับรู้สุนทรียะของ Michael J. Parsons อยู่ในระดับที่คาดหวัง คือ ระดับที่ 3 การแสดงออก และ ระดับที่ 4 แบบอย่างและรูปแบบ (ร้อยละ 75) โดยนักเรียนเกิดการรับรู้ระดับที่ 4 มากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 50) รองลงมาคือการรับรู้ระดับที่ 3 (ร้อยละ 25) และผลการประเมินความพึงพอใจ พบว่า นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ชื่นชอบกิจกรรมระดับมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 100) โดยมองว่ากิจกรรมมีความแปลกใหม่ เน้นความอิสระ และได้ถ่ายทอดอารมณ์ความรู้สึกของตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1. study the guidelines for develop the abstract art activity packages using music to promote abstract art aesthetic perception for high school students 2) study the implementation of using the abstract art activity packages using music to promote abstract art aesthetic perception for high school students. The research is divided into two phases: 1) collecting data and developing the activity packages by reviewing literatures and interviewing experts. The sample group, selected using purposive sampling, consisted of 9 experts: 3 specialists in art and music education, 2 high school art teachers, 3 abstract art specialists, and 1 educational technology specialist. Data was collected through interviews. 2) Studying the implementation of the activity packages. The sample group, also selected using purposive sampling, consists of 24 high school students from grades 10-12 who are enrolled in the elective art course at Chulalongkorn University Demonstration School and one high school art teacher. Two out of four activities were trial. The research tools used include an abstract art aesthetic perception assessment, a student satisfaction questionnaire, and an activity packages quality assessment for teachers. Quantitative data was analyzed using averages and percentages, and qualitative data was analyzed through content analysis. The research results show that the principles of the activity packages include: 1) using multisensory learning, 2) connecting emotions expressed through abstract art with the emotions of music, 3) comparing elements of abstract art with elements of music, 4) incorporating art history knowledge using music as a medium, and 5) stimulating aesthetic experiences with multimedia technology. The activity packages were developed as blended learning sets that include classroom learning and learning through the Learning Management System (LMS). The trial results indicate that 75% of the students achieved the expected level of Michael J. Parsons' aesthetic perception theory. Among these students, the highest proportion (50%) reached level 4 perception, Style and Form, followed by 25% who reached level 3 perception, Expressiveness. Most students enjoyed the activities (100%), finding them novel, emphasizing freedom, and allowing them to express their emotions and feelings.
Included in
Art Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.