Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of machine learning-based system for graduate students’ work-school conflict self-evaluation and management
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนิษฐ์ ศรีเคลือบ
Second Advisor
สิวะโชติ ศรีสุทธิยากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.26
Abstract
การศึกษาในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา นิสิตส่วนมากจำเป็นต้องรับผิดชอบทั้งการเรียนและการทำงาน หากไม่สามารถจัดการต่อความรับผิดชอบให้สมดุล อาจเผชิญกับความขัดแย้งระหว่างงานกับการศึกษา ที่นำไปสู่ภาวะความท้อแท้ในการเรียนได้ การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงดำเนินการ (1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของภาวะความท้อแท้ในการเรียนที่เกิดจากความขัดแย้งระหว่างงานกับการศึกษาของนิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะและจัดกลุ่มภาวะความท้อแท้ในการเรียนที่เกิดจากความขัดแย้งระหว่างงานกับการศึกษาของนิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา (3) เพื่อพัฒนาโมเดลทำนายความท้อแท้ในการเรียนที่เกิดจากความขัดแย้งระหว่างงานกับการศึกษาของนิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา และ (4) เพื่อพัฒนาระบบการประเมินตนเองและการจัดการความขัดแย้งระหว่างงานกับการศึกษาของนิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา แบ่งการวิจัยเป็น 3 ระยะ ในระยะแรกคือ การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุ และการวิเคราะห์การจัดกลุ่มภาวะความท้อแท้ในการเรียนที่เกิดจากความขัดแย้งระหว่างงานกับการศึกษาของนิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา ต่อมาคือการพัฒนาโมเดลทำนายภาวะความท้อแท้ในการเรียนที่เกิดจากความขัดแย้งระหว่างงานกับการศึกษาของนิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา และระยะสุดท้ายคือการพัฒนาข้อเสนอแนะต่อการจัดการต่อความขัดแย้งระหว่างงานกับการศึกษาและการพัฒนาระบบการประเมินตนเองและการจัดการความขัดแย้งระหว่างงานกับการศึกษา ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุ พบว่า โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของภาวะความท้อแท้ในการเรียนโดยมีความขัดแย้งระหว่างงานกับการศึกษาเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-square(6, N = 160) = 20.678, p < .01, RMSEA = .124, SRMR = .075, CFI = .905, TLI = .793) 2) ผลวิเคราะห์การจัดกลุ่มลักษณะภาวะความท้อแท้ในการเรียนที่เกิดจากความขัดแย้งระหว่างงานกับการศึกษาของนิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา ด้วยการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มแฝง พบว่า สามารถจัดกลุ่มลักษณะของภาวะความท้อแท้ในการเรียนได้จำนวน 4 กลุ่ม (Entropy = 0.950, LL=-2989.508, AIC=6125.016, BIC=6349.504) 3) ผลการพัฒนาโมเดลทำนายภาวะความท้อแท้ในการเรียนของนิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา พบว่า โมเดลการทำนายมีความแม่นยำ (accuracy) เป็นร้อยละ 90.90 มีความไว (sensitivity) ต่อการระบุกลุ่มเป็นร้อยละ 87.50 มีความจำเพาะ (specificity) ร้อยละ 97.28 มีความถูกต้องแม่นยำในการทำนาย (precision) ร้อยละ 89.28 และมีคะแนน F1-score เป็น .8557 4) ผลการพัฒนาระบบการประเมินตนเองและการจัดการความขัดแย้งระหว่างงานกับการศึกษาของนิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา ได้ทดลองใช้กับนิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาจำนวน 84 คน พบว่า ระบบมีคะแนนประสิทธิภาพเป็น 72.17 คะแนน และนิสิตระบุว่าระบบการประเมินตนเองอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ (acceptable) จำนวน 50 คน (ร้อยละ 59.52)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In graduate education, students who work while studying face numerous challenges in managing their workload. work-school conflict can arise when they are unmanageable themselves, which can lead to students’ burnout. This study aims to (1) Analyze the causal model of students' academic burnout resulting from work-study conflict, (2) Analyze and classify students' academic burnout arising from work-study conflict, (3) Develop a predictive model for academic burnout caused by work-study conflict. and (4) develop a self-assessment and management system for work-study conflict among graduate students. The research was conducted in three phases. The first phase involved analyzing the impacts of work-study conflict and classifying students' academic burnout. The second phase focused on developing a predictive model for academic burnout. The final phase involved providing recommendations for managing work-study conflict and developing a self-assessment and conflict management system. The results of the study are summarized as follows: 1) The analysis of factors influencing academic burnout, with work-study conflict as a mediating variable, revealed that the proposed model aligns with empirical data (Chi-square(6, N = 160) = 20.678, p < .01, RMSEA = .124, SRMR = .075, CFI = .905, TLI = .793) 2) The latent class analysis of graduate student’s burnout identified four latent profile groups (Entropy = 0.950, LL=-2989.508, AIC=6125.016, BIC=6349.504). 3) The predictive model for academic burnout among graduate students achieved an accuracy of 90.90%, sensitivity of 87.50%, specificity of 97.28%, precision of 89.28%, an F1 score of .8557. 4) The development of a self-assessment and conflict management system for graduate students revealed an average System Usability Scale (SUS) score of 72.17 based on feedback from 84 participants. Most students (59.52%) rated the system as acceptable.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.