Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The academic management strategies of primary schools based on the concept of student agency
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรภัทร กุโลภาส
Second Advisor
สุกัญญา แช่มช้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.392
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดพลังการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน 2) วิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาสและภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดพลังการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน และ 3) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดพลังการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยผสมวิธีพหุระยะ (Multi – phase Mixed Method Design Research) เก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณร่วมกันกับการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน รวม 395 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน หัวหน้างานฝ่ายบริหารวิชาการ และครูผู้สอนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามและแบบประเมิน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนี PNImodified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 3 งาน ได้แก่ (1) การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (2) การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนและพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้ และ (3) การวัดและประเมินผล กรอบแนวคิดพลังการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน ประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบหลัก 20 องค์ประกอบย่อย ได้แก่ (1) การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับตนเอง ประกอบไปด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบย่อย คือ การรับรู้อย่างมีวิจารณญาณ การรับรู้ทางอารมณ์ การรับรู้ทางพฤติกรรม และ การรับรู้ในประสิทธิภาพตนเอง องค์ประกอบที่ (2) ความมุ่งมั่นและตั้งใจ ประกอบไปด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบย่อย คือ การมีความเชื่อ การมีความปรารถนา การมีทักษะ และ การมีความตระหนักในตนเอง องค์ประกอบที่ (3) การตัดสินใจเลือก ประกอบไปด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบย่อย คือ การได้รับโอกาสในการเรียนรู้ การได้รับอิสระในการเรียนรู้ การกำกับตนเองในการเรียนรู้ และ การเป็นเจ้าของการเรียนรู้ องค์ประกอบที่ (4) ความวิริยะอุสาหะ ประกอบไปด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบย่อย คือ การมีแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ การมีความมั่นใจในตนเอง การเสริมพลังในการเรียนรู้ และ การตั้งเป้าหมายในการเรียนรู้ องค์ประกอบที่ (5) การปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่น ประกอบไปด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบย่อย คือ การร่วมมือในการเรียนรู้ การรับฟังข้อเสนอแนะ การเป็นแบบอย่าง และ การมีความรับผิดชอบต่อการกระทำ 2) จุดแข็งของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดพลังการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน คือ การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนและพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้ และการวัดและประเมินผล จุดอ่อน คือ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร โอกาสคือ สภาพสังคมและเทคโนโลยี ภาวะคุกคามคือ สภาพการเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ และสภาพเศรษฐกิจ 3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดพลังการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ (1) การพัฒนาหลักสูตรสถานศึกษาแบบร่วมคิดร่วมสร้างเพื่อพัฒนาพลังการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง (2) ยกระดับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนเพื่อเสริมสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมในการเรียนรู้ มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง (3) พลิกโฉมรูปแบบการวัดผลประเมินผลแบบผสมผสานที่เน้นการสะท้อนผลแบบมีส่วนร่วม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) study the conceptual framework of academic management in primary school and the concept of student agency; 2) analyze strengths, weakness, opportunities, and threats of academic management in primary school based on the concept of student agency; and 3) develop academic management strategies in primary school based on the concept of student agency. Multi – phase mixed method design research was used. The quantitative and qualitative data was collected altogether. The samples included 395 primary school under Office of the Basic Education Commission. The informants included school executives, curriculum supervisor, and elementary school teacher. The instruments included the questionnaire and the assessment form. The statistics for data analysis frequency, percentage, mean, SD, PNImoiflied and content analysis form the focus group. The finding revealed that 1) the conceptual framework of academic management in primary school included 3 jobs, i.e., (1) curriculum development (2) teaching and learning activities and developing the learning process and; (3) measurement and evaluation. For the concept of student agency, it included 5 core components and 20 sub-components as follow. (1) self-perception included 4 sub-components, i.e., critical thinking, emotional, behavior and self-efficacy. (2) intentionality included 4 sub-components, i.e., belief, desire, skill and awareness. (3) choice-making included 4 sub-components, i.e., opportunity, autonomy, self-directed and ownership. (4) persistence included 4 sub-components, i.e., motivation, self-confidence, empowerment and goal-setting. (5) interactive included 4 sub-components, i.e., collaboration, feedback, modeling and accountability. 2) The strength of academic management in primary school based on the concept of student agency was teaching and learning activities and developing the learning process and measurement and evaluation. The weakness included curriculum development. The opportunity was social state and technology state. Threats included political state, government policies and economic state. 3) Academic management strategies in primary school based on the concept of student agency included 3 keys strategies. (1) Developing a collaborative curriculum to develop student agency included 2 minor strategies. (2) Raise the level of teaching and learning activities to enhance collaboration in learning included 2 minor strategies. (3) Make over measurement and evaluation that emphasizes participatory reflection included 2 minor strategies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.