Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Virtual studio learning environment based on steam education concept and socio-scientific issues to enhance scientific creativity of secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตวีร์ คล้ายสังข์
Second Advisor
ประกอบ กรณีกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.394
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้สตูดิโอเสมือนตามแนวคิดสตีมศึกษาร่วมกับการสอนโดยใช้ประเด็นทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับวิทยาศาสตร์เพื่อส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระยะ ประกอบด้วย ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาสภาพและความต้องการของการเรียนรู้ในสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้สตูดิโอเสมือนฯ จำนวน 396 คน และสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางการเทคโนโลยีการศึกษา การวิจัยและการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ จากนั้นนำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (Confirmatory Factor Analysis: CFA) และนำข้อมูลที่ได้ได้มาพัฒนาต้นแบบสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ฯ ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนาสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้สตูดิโอเสมือนฯ ระยะที่ 3 การศึกษาผลการใช้สภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้สตูดิโอเสมือนฯ จากตัวอย่างที่เป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 75 คน และระยะที่ 4 การประเมินรับรองสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้สตูดิโอเสมือน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ Repeated Measured ANOVA ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จากการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์จากการประเมินตนเองและการประเมินผลงานและกระบวนการทำงานโดยใช้เกณฑ์ประเมินรูบริคส์ ซึ่งผู้เรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยทั้งด้านการคิดแบบอเนกนัย (Divergent thinking) และคิดแบบเอกนัย (Convergent thinking) หลังเรียน สูงกว่าระหว่างเรียนและก่อนเรียน ตามลำดับ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แสดงให้เห็นว่าสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้สตูดิโอเสมือนฯ สามารถส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของผู้เรียนให้สูงขึ้น และจากการเก็บข้อมูลทั้งเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ สามารถสรุปได้ว่าต้นแบบสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้สตูดิโอเสมือนฯ ประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ (1) My virtual studio (2) Group work (3) Experience (4) Exhibition showcase และ (5) Reflection สำหรับขั้นตอนการเรียนรู้ ประกอบด้วย (1) Situation (2) Task (3) Uniqueness (4) Design (5) Illustration และ (6) Open-minded
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to develop a virtual studio learning environment based on STEAM education concept integrated with socio-scientific issues to enhance scientific creativity of secondary school students. The research consisted of 4 phases. Phase One aimed to examine the conditions of teaching and learning as well as users experience to develop secondary school students’ scientific creativity. The qualitative data was collected through a review of related literature and the interviews with experts in the field of educational technology, research, and science education. In addition, the quantitative data was obtained using a questionnaire responded by 396 secondary school students. Confirmatory Factor Analysis (CFA) was used to develop a model based on related theories. For Phase Two, a model of virtual studio learning environment was developed, followed by Phase Three, which was the implementation of the developed virtual studio learning environment on the sample group of 75 secondary school students. Phase Four was a presentation of the results evaluated by experts in the field of educational and technology and science education. The data were analysed by using mean, standard deviation, and repeated measured ANOVA. To study the scientific creativity, the learners’ scores were analyzed quantitatively in three different times including before, during, and after implementing the virtual studio learning environment. It was reported that the highest scores were after the study, followed by during, and before the study respectively, which could imply the potential of this innovation to enhance learners’ scientific creativity. In addition, five elements were suggested for the design of an instructional model for virtual studio learning environment to promote scientific creativity of secondary school students. The elements were (1) My virtual studio (2) Group work (3) Experience (4) Exhibition showcase, and (5) Reflection. There were six practical steps of learning: (1) Situation (2) Task (3) Uniqueness (4) Design (5) Illustration, and (6) Open-minded.
Creative Commons License