Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors and success of active reading learning of secondary teachers
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สร้อยสน สกลรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.401
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่หนึ่ง คือ เพื่อสังเคราะห์ลักษณะสำคัญของการจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านแบบเชิงรุก โดยใช้การวิจัยเอกสาร สังเคราะห์ข้อมูลหลักการจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุกและหลักการจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ ได้ผลการวิจัยเป็นลักษณะสำคัญของการจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านแบบเชิงรุก 3 ประการ คือ 1) การจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านจับใจความร่วมกับการนำเสนอผลการอ่านผ่านการพูดและเขียนเพื่อให้เกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้กับเพื่อนและครู 2) การจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านวิเคราะห์และประเมินค่าที่ส่งเสริมกระบวนการคิดวิเคราะห์และวิจารณญาณ 3) การจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านที่เชื่อมโยงชีวิตจริงผ่านการสำรวจและสร้างความตระหนักถึงคุณค่าของการอ่านเพื่อการเรียนรู้และการนำผลการอ่านไปปรับใช้ในชีวิตจริง วัตถุประสงค์ที่สองของการวิจัย คือ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยและผลสำเร็จของการจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านแบบเชิงรุกของครูมัธยมศึกษา โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ประชากร คือ ครูกลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ภาษาไทยในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ครูกลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ภาษาไทยในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาอุบลราชธานี อำนาจเจริญ สุ่มผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามแบบแบ่งชั้นตามขนาดโรงเรียน จำนวน 175 คน ในโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ จำนวน 50 คน โรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่ จำนวน 50 คน โรงเรียนขนาดกลาง จำนวน 45 คน โรงเรียนขนาดเล็ก จำนวน 30 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 40 ข้อ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการแจกแจงความถี่และร้อยละ จากนั้นสุ่มผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์แบบหลายขั้นตอน จำนวน 18 คน ในโรงเรียนที่นักเรียนประสบความสำเร็จในการอ่านจากโรงเรียน 4 ขนาด จำนวน 8 คน และโรงเรียนที่นักเรียนได้ผลสัมฤทธิ์การอ่านต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานจากโรงเรียน 3 ขนาด จำนวน 10 คน โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของการจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านแบบเชิงรุก คือ ครูจบการศึกษาตรงสาขาการสอนภาษาไทย มีประสบการณ์มากกว่า 5 ปี สอนภาษาไทยเป็นหลัก การจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านร่วมกับการนำเสนอผลการอ่านผ่านการพูดและเขียน พัฒนากระบวนการคิดวิเคราะห์และวิจารณญาณ เชื่อมโยงชีวิตจริงผ่านการสำรวจและสร้างความตระหนักถึงคุณค่าของการอ่าน โรงเรียนและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องให้การสนับสนุนแหล่งเรียนรู้ โครงการพัฒนาทักษะภาษาไทย ฐานการอ่านในชุมชน เขตพื้นที่การศึกษาสนับสนุนสื่อการสอนอ่าน นวัตกรรมการอ่าน จัดสรรอัตรากำลัง จัดอบรมพัฒนาบุคลากร มหาวิทยาลัยจัดโครงการค่าย ส่งนิสิตสาขาการสอนภาษาไทยออกฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพ อนุญาตให้บุคลากรภายในเป็นวิทยากรโครงการสัมมนาเชิงปฏิบัติการเกี่ยวกับการจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านแบบเชิงรุก ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์การอ่านต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน คือ ครูจบการศึกษาไม่ตรงสาขาการสอนภาษาไทย มีประสบการณ์น้อยกว่า 5 ปี สอนภาษาไทยควบคู่กับวิชาอื่น การจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านด้วยการบรรยาย บอกวิธีการ พูดให้รู้เป็นนัยถึงประโยชน์เรื่องที่อ่านในชีวิตจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has two main objectives. The first objective is to synthesize the important characteristics of active reading learning management using document research. This involves synthesizing information on the principles of active learning management and the principles of learning for reading comprehension. The research findings identified three key characteristics of active reading learning management: 1) managing reading comprehension learning in conjunction with presenting reading results through speaking and writing to facilitate knowledge exchange with peers and teachers; 2) managing learning for analytical reading and evaluation, which promotes analytical and critical thinking processes; and 3) managing reading learning that connects to real life through exploration and raising awareness of the value of reading for learning and applying reading results in real life. The second objective of the research is to analyze the factors and success outcomes of secondary school teachers' active reading learning management. Using survey research, the population consists of Thai language teachers in secondary schools affiliated with the Office of Secondary Educational Service Area in the Northeast. The sample group includes Thai language teachers from secondary schools affiliated with the Ubon Ratchathani and Amnat Charoen Secondary Educational Service Areas. The respondents were randomly stratified according to school size, totaling 175 people: 50 from extra-large schools, 50 from large schools, 45 from medium-sized schools, and 30 from small schools. A 40-question questionnaire was used to analyze the data with frequency and percentage distribution. Then, 18 multi-stage interviewees were randomly selected from schools where 8 students had reading success from four-size schools and 10 schools where students had below-standard reading achievement from three-size schools. The interview form was used, and the data were analyzed using content analysis. The research found that the factors affecting the success of proactive reading learning were that the teachers graduated directly from the Thai language teaching field and had more than 5 years of experience teaching mainly Thai language. They organized learning to read together with presenting reading results through speaking and writing, developing analytical and critical thinking processes, and connecting to real life through exploring and raising awareness of the value of reading. Schools and stakeholders supported learning resources, the Thai language development project, reading bases in the community, and the educational area supported reading teaching materials, reading innovation, manpower allocation, and personnel development training. The university organized a camp program, sent Thai language teaching students to practice professional experience, and allowed internal personnel to be lecturers for a workshop project on organizing active reading learning. Factors that affect reading achievement below standard include teachers who have not completed their education in the field of Thai language teaching, have less than 5 years of experience teaching Thai language alongside other subjects, and organize learning to read by lecturing, telling methods, and hinting at the benefits of reading in real life.
Creative Commons License