Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A content analysis and explanation of the relationships between dalcroze eurhythmics music approach and the development of executive functions
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนีญา อุทัยสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.29
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการเรียนดนตรีตามแนวทางดาลโครซยูริธมิกส์กับการพัฒนาทักษะการคิดเชิงบริหาร (Brain Executive Functions) (EF) ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (qualitative research) ประเภทการวิจัยเอกสาร (documentary research) และการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหลักการและ แนวคิดของการเรียนดนตรีแบบดาลโครซยูริธมิกส์ มีความสอดคล้องกับการพัฒนาทักษะการคิดเชิงบริหาร ทั้ง ในด้านวิธีการ และด้านลําดับขั้นตอนของพัฒนาการ ดังนี้ 1) การพัฒนาทักษะด้านการจดจ่อใส่ใจ มีความ สอดคล้องกับขั้นตอนที่ 1 และขั้นตอนที่ 2 ในการใช้กิจกรรมดนตรีเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะ EF และสอดคล้องกับ องค์ประกอบของดาลโครซในวิชา Rhythmics 2) การพัฒนาทักษะด้านการยั้งคิดไตร่ตรอง มีความสอดคล้อง กับขั้นตอนที่ 3 ในการใช้กิจกรรมดนตรีเพื่อพัฒนา EF และสอดคล้องกับองค์ประกอบของดาลโครซในวิชา Rhythmics 3) การพัฒนาทักษะด้านความจําใช้งาน มีความสอดคล้องกับขั้นตอนที่ 4 ในการใช้กิจกรรม ดนตรีเพื่อพัฒนา EF และสอดคล้องกับองค์ประกอบของดาลโครซในวิชา Solfège และ 4) การพัฒนาทักษะ ด้านการยืดหยุ่นความคิด มีความสอดคล้องกับขั้นตอนที่ 5 ในการใช้กิจกรรมดนตรีเพื่อพัฒนา EF และ สอดคล้องกับองค์ประกอบของดาลโครซในวิชา Improvisation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the relationship of music education according to Dalcroze Eurhythmics approach to the development of Brain Executive Functions (EF) using a qualitative research methodology (documentary research) and interview. The results of the research found that the principles and concepts of Dalcroze related with the development of executive function skills, both in terms of methods and the developmental procedure as follows: 1) The development of Attention Control is consistent with Step 1 and Step 2 in the use of music activities to develop EF skills and is consistent with the Dalcroze principle of. 2) The development of Inhibitory Control is consistent with Step 3 in the use of music activities to develop EF skills and is consistent with the Dalcroze principle of Rhythmics. 3) The development of Working Memory is consistent with Step 4 in the use of music activities to develop EF skills and is consistent with the Dalcroze principle of Solfège. And 4) The development of Mental Flexibility is consistent with Step 5 in the use of music activities to develop EF skills and is consistent with the Dalcroze principle of Improvisation.
Creative Commons License