Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An instructional model using online simulation tool for embedded system to enhance computational thinking of secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราวีณยา สุวรรณณัฐโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.403
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการสอนโดยใช้เครื่องมือการจำลองสถานการณ์ออนไลน์สำหรับการเรียนรู้ระบบสมองกลฝังตัวเพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา 2) เปรียบเทียบผลการใช้รูปแบบการสอนฯ และ 3) วิเคราะห์ระดับพัฒนาการทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียนหลังจากการเรียนด้วยเครื่องมือการจำลองสถานการณ์ออนไลน์สำหรับการเรียนรู้ระบบสมองกลฝังตัวในรูปแบบการสอนโดยใช้วิธีแก้ปัญหาร่วมกับเทคนิคแบบทีม คู่ เดี่ยว ตัวอย่างการวิจัยคือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่เรียนในรายวิชาสมองกลฝังตัว จำนวน 16 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้วิจัยได้แก่ 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการสอนเทคโนโลยี 2) รูปแบบการสอนฯ 3) แผนการจัดกิจกรรมเรียนรู้ตามรูปแบบการสอนฯ 4) แบบวัดการคิดเชิงคำนวณ 5) แบบสังเกตการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียน วิเคราะห์ผลข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้สถิติบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์ Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. รูปแบบการสอนฯ มี 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) หลักการของรูปแบบการสอน 2) วัตถุประสงค์การเรียนรู้ 3) ขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 4) แนวทางการวัดและประเมินผล ผลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพ พบว่า รูปแบบการสอนฯ มีคุณภาพผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด อยู่ในระดับดีมาก ค่าเฉลี่ย (x̄) = 4.49 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) = 0.52 แสดงว่ารูปแบบการสอนฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความเหมาะสมและสามารถนำไปทดลองใช้ได้ 2. นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบการสอนฯ โดยรวมมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 และ 3. คะแนนพัฒนาการสัมพัทธ์เฉลี่ยการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียน เท่ากับ 9.00 ซึ่งมีพัฒนาการอยู่ในระดับต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research objectives aimed to: 1) develop an instructional model using online simulation tool for embedded system to enhance computational thinking of secondary school students, 2) to compare the impact of incorporating the developed instructional model on computational thinking skills among secondary school students, and 3) assess the level of progress of students’ computational thinking. Sixteen eighth-grade students participated in this study. The research employed various tools, including 1) a semi-structured interview form for experts, 2) an instructional model using online simulation tool for embedded system to enhance computational thinking of secondary school students 3) lesson plans according to the instructional model 4) Computational Thinking Assessment 5) Observation Form. Quantitative data were examined through descriptive statistics and wilcoxon signed ranks test analysis. Qualitative data underwent content analysis. The research findings revealed that 1) the instructional model consisted of 4 components: principles of instructional model, learning objectives, instructional procedures and evaluation and assessment. The quality inspection results showed that the teaching style meets the specified criteria at a very good level (mean = 4.49, SD = 0.52), indicating that the developed teaching style is appropriate and suitable for testing. 2) students participated in this instructional model achieved a significantly higher overall scores compared to their scores before the study, at the .05 significance level 3) students’ computational thinking of relative change scores were 9.00, which indicated few improvements on them.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.